← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Childview Support Maintenance and Hosting

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Childview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The solution provides practitioners working with young people, case management functionality to effectively manage casework and share data efficiently across multi-agency youth offending services. The system supports, safeguards and provides a holistic view of monitoring and analysing information. Childview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8211 median · 15 average (3,010 of 7,821 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,597 of 7,821 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,4642 median · 31.8 average (837 of 2,464 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,068 of 2,464 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs outlined within the councils contract standing orders for Below Threshold
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049141-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£119,033

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0588ef
Latest release ID049141-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 12:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049141-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049141-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T13:44:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049141-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158127",
          "name": "CACI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "there is a possibility to extend for an additional year as this is a 4 + 1 contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The solution provides practitioners working with young people, case management functionality to effectively manage casework and share data efficiently across multi-agency youth offending services. The system supports, safeguards and provides a holistic view of monitoring and analysing information. \nChildview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childview Support Maintenance and Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Childview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined within the councils contract standing orders for Below Threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eudine White",
        "email": "eudine.white@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158127",
      "name": "CACI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CACI Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049141-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119032.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049141-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049141-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049141-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T13:44:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049141-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158127",
          "name": "CACI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "there is a possibility to extend for an additional year as this is a 4 + 1 contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The solution provides practitioners working with young people, case management functionality to effectively manage casework and share data efficiently across multi-agency youth offending services. The system supports, safeguards and provides a holistic view of monitoring and analysing information. \nChildview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childview Support Maintenance and Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Childview supports customised reporting, used to extract statutory key performance data, set by the Ministry of Justice, in support of funding for the Council's Youth Justice Service. Without the report provision, to establish statutory targets are met, funding may be lost",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined within the councils contract standing orders for Below Threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eudine White",
        "email": "eudine.white@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158127",
      "name": "CACI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CACI Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049141-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119032.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049141-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}