Childrens Occupational Therapy
What is being bought
The Children's Occupational Therapy Service provides assessment, intervention, support, and advice to children and young people with disabilities or impairments that affect their ability to participate in everyday activities. The service aims to help them reach their full potential. The service currently accepts referrals from professionals across education (including early years settings), health and social care for children & young people aged 0-18 years (or up to 19 years if considered clinically appropriate) who are registered with a Bolton GP. This includes the need for home adaptations, and equipment both at home and in the educational setting. Provision of equipment is delivered in collaboration with: • Bolton Council's Independent Living Service - for all minor home adaptations costing under £1000 and equipment • Bolton at Home's Care and Repair Service - for adaptations over the value of £1000 that would be eligible under the Disabled Facilities Grants. This service is only available for children who are residents of the Bolton Borough. Provision includes, but is not limited to: • Specialist seating for positioning, feeding and access to the curriculum/play at home, and nursery or school • Specialist equipment for nighttime positioning • Bathing or showering needs • Toileting needs • Play and hand skill development • Development of self-care skills such as dressing or feeding • Specific moving and handling advice • Recommendations for minor or major adaptations to the home environment or school environment to enable access
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fd61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 14:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001930-2026 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086170-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC086",
"title": "Childrens Occupational Therapy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2026\nEnd Date: 31 March 2029\nExtension Available: 1x 12 months\nValue of Contract: £138,695 per annum + 2% increase\nYear 1 - £138,695\nYear 2 - £141,468.90\nYear 3 - £144,298.28\nTotal - £424,462.18"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Children's Occupational Therapy Service provides assessment, intervention, support, and advice to children and young people with disabilities or impairments that affect their ability to participate in everyday activities. The service aims to help them reach their full potential.\nThe service currently accepts referrals from professionals across education (including early years settings), health and social care for children & young people aged 0-18 years (or up to 19 years if considered clinically appropriate) who are registered with a Bolton GP. This includes the need for home adaptations, and equipment both at home and in the educational setting.\nProvision of equipment is delivered in collaboration with:\n• Bolton Council's Independent Living Service - for all minor home adaptations costing under £1000 and equipment\n• Bolton at Home's Care and Repair Service - for adaptations over the value of £1000 that would be eligible under the Disabled Facilities Grants.\nThis service is only available for children who are residents of the Bolton Borough. Provision includes, but is not limited to:\n• Specialist seating for positioning, feeding and access to the curriculum/play at home, and nursery or school\n• Specialist equipment for nighttime positioning\n• Bathing or showering needs\n• Toileting needs\n• Play and hand skill development\n• Development of self-care skills such as dressing or feeding\n• Specific moving and handling advice\n• Recommendations for minor or major adaptations to the home environment or school environment to enable access",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bolton.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001930-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC086",
"title": "Childrens Occupational Therapy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2026\nEnd Date: 31 March 2029\nExtension Available: 1x 12 months\nValue of Contract: £138,695 per annum + 2% increase\nYear 1 - £138,695\nYear 2 - £141,468.90\nYear 3 - £144,298.28\nTotal - £424,462.18"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Children's Occupational Therapy Service provides assessment, intervention, support, and advice to children and young people with disabilities or impairments that affect their ability to participate in everyday activities. The service aims to help them reach their full potential.\nThe service currently accepts referrals from professionals across education (including early years settings), health and social care for children & young people aged 0-18 years (or up to 19 years if considered clinically appropriate) who are registered with a Bolton GP. This includes the need for home adaptations, and equipment both at home and in the educational setting.\nProvision of equipment is delivered in collaboration with:\n• Bolton Council's Independent Living Service - for all minor home adaptations costing under £1000 and equipment\n• Bolton at Home's Care and Repair Service - for adaptations over the value of £1000 that would be eligible under the Disabled Facilities Grants.\nThis service is only available for children who are residents of the Bolton Borough. Provision includes, but is not limited to:\n• Specialist seating for positioning, feeding and access to the curriculum/play at home, and nursery or school\n• Specialist equipment for nighttime positioning\n• Bathing or showering needs\n• Toileting needs\n• Play and hand skill development\n• Development of self-care skills such as dressing or feeding\n• Specific moving and handling advice\n• Recommendations for minor or major adaptations to the home environment or school environment to enable access",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bolton.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Dec 2025 · 086170-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "086170-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-24T14:31:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086170-2025-TC086-1",
"title": "Childrens Occupational Therapy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170177",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Children's Occupational Therapy Service provides assessment, intervention, support, and advice to children and young people with disabilities or impairments that affect their ability to participate in everyday activities. The service aims to help them reach their full potential.\nThe service currently accepts referrals from professionals across education (including early years settings), health and social care for children & young people aged 0-18 years (or up to 19 years if considered clinically appropriate) who are registered with a Bolton GP. This includes the need for home adaptations, and equipment both at home and in the educational setting.\nProvision of equipment is delivered in collaboration with:\n•\tBolton Council's Independent Living Service - for all minor home adaptations costing under £1000 and equipment\n•\tBolton at Home's Care and Repair Service - for adaptations over the value of £1000 that would be eligible under the Disabled Facilities Grants.\nThis service is only available for children who are residents of the Bolton Borough. Provision includes, but is not limited to:\n•\tSpecialist seating for positioning, feeding and access to the curriculum/play at home, and nursery or school \n•\tSpecialist equipment for nighttime positioning\n•\tBathing or showering needs\n•\tToileting needs\n•\tPlay and hand skill development\n•\tDevelopment of self-care skills such as dressing or feeding\n•\tSpecific moving and handling advice\n•\tRecommendations for minor or major adaptations to the home environment or school environment to enable access\nDetails of how you have come to the decision to award to this provider\nBolton Foundation Trust, as the incumbent provider, has consistently met the required standards for delivering the Children's Occupational Service over a number of years.\nThe Trust demonstrates strong performance and collaboration with Bolton's Independent Living Service. They are fully engaged, with clear communication and positive working relationships. The Bolton Foundation Trust are also aligned with Bolton's strategic priorities for children supporting the best start to life, as well as achieving long term goals, for children to live as independently as possible with a good education. They reach out into the Bolton communities from health settings, educational setting and home settings, to provide the child and the family/carer the support they need as part of the Childrens and Family Act. The Bolton Foundation Trust are integrated with NHS, meaning they have all access/knowledge to the correct systems and processes, to allow fast mobilisation at short notice. The service has been shown to provide good value for money in the running of the service, which has been recognised from option appraisal processes. \nFollowing a desktop review, no alternative local provider has been identified with the capacity, cross-sector reach, and readiness to deliver the service within the required timescales.\nIn accordance with Procurement Services Regulations (PSR) Most Suitable Provider, the authority intends to enter contract negotiations with the existing provider, with changes to the service as appropriate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria 100%",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childrens Occupational Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Children's Occupational Therapy Service provides assessment, intervention, support, and advice to children and young people with disabilities or impairments that affect their ability to participate in everyday activities. The service aims to help them reach their full potential.\nThe service currently accepts referrals from professionals across education (including early years settings), health and social care for children & young people aged 0-18 years (or up to 19 years if considered clinically appropriate) who are registered with a Bolton GP. This includes the need for home adaptations, and equipment both at home and in the educational setting.\nProvision of equipment is delivered in collaboration with:\n• Bolton Council's Independent Living Service - for all minor home adaptations costing under £1000 and equipment\n• Bolton at Home's Care and Repair Service - for adaptations over the value of £1000 that would be eligible under the Disabled Facilities Grants.\nThis service is only available for children who are residents of the Bolton Borough. Provision includes, but is not limited to:\n• Specialist seating for positioning, feeding and access to the curriculum/play at home, and nursery or school\n• Specialist equipment for nighttime positioning\n• Bathing or showering needs\n• Toileting needs\n• Play and hand skill development\n• Development of self-care skills such as dressing or feeding\n• Specific moving and handling advice\n• Recommendations for minor or major adaptations to the home environment or school environment to enable access",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59, 8 January 2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170177",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086170-2025-TC086-1",
"title": "Childrens Occupational Therapy",
"value": {
"amount": 693475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086170-2025-TC086-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nDeclarations of Conflict Forms were completed by all individuals involved in the decisions about the provider selection. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe award decision makers are members of the Start Well and Independent living service Teams.\nThe submission was assessed and the provider selected against the following key criteria :\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThe Trust demonstrates strong performance and collaboration with Bolton's Independent Living Service. They are fully engaged, with clear communication and positive working relationships. The Bolton Foundation Trust are also aligned with Bolton's strategic priorities for children supporting the best start to life, as well as achieving long term goals, for children to live as independently as possible with a good education. They reach out into the Bolton communities from health settings, educational setting and home settings, to provide the child and the family/carer the support they need as part of the Childrens and Family Act. The Bolton Foundation Trust are integrated with NHS, meaning they have all access/knowledge to the correct systems and processes, to allow fast mobilisation at short notice. The service has been shown to provide good value for money in the running of the service, which has been recognised from option appraisal processes.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59, 8 January 2026 via email to corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}