← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Children's HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS) database 2026 - 2028

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnical reasons
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)

Statusactive
Value£203,894

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9a4
Latest release ID063473-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 09:13:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063473-2026
22 Jun 2026award, contract058304-2026
22 Jun 2026award, contract058299-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children's HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS) database 2026 - 2028",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.ward36@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ucl.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ucl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7679 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203894,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244962.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Annual report, share data with UKHSA for a comprehensive HIV surveillance dataset. SSQD metrics, ad-hoc data requests."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:13:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063473-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children's HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS) database 2026 - 2028",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.ward36@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ucl.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ucl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7679 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203894,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244962.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Annual report, share data with UKHSA for a comprehensive HIV surveillance dataset. SSQD metrics, ad-hoc data requests."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:13:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058304-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T08:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203894,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244962.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Annual report, share data with UKHSA for a comprehensive HIV surveillance dataset. SSQD metrics, ad-hoc data requests."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058304-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058304-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T08:20:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children's HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS) database",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.ward36@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ucl.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ucl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7679 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058299-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T08:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203894,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244962.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Annual report, share data with UKHSA for a comprehensive HIV surveillance dataset. SSQD metrics, ad-hoc data requests."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058299-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058299-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T08:05:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children's HIV and Aids Reporting System (CHARS) database",
    "riskDetails": "Non compliance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.ward36@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ucl.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCM-7343-ZHTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ucl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7679 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}