← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children & Young People Community Health and Well Being Services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS Devon ICB are making an Urgent Award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations for the provision of Children & Young People Community Health and Wellbeing Services including: • Neurodisability and Integrated Therapies, • Learning Disability and Autistic Spectrum Disorders, • Children's Community Nursing, • Emotional Health and Wellbeing and Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS), • Children in Care Nursing. This is due to the unexpected discontinuation of the current contractual arrangements. The contract awarded is for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year to ensure continuity of essential services whilst NHS Devon ICB undertakes a full commissioning review and compliant procurement process, in accordance with PSR Regulations, to secure longer term provision. NHS Devon ICB will be seeking to undertake market engagement activities as part of its commissioning review. Organisations will be notified of these activities via a separate notice in the foreseeable future.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. An Urgent Award is being put in place to ensure that there is continued provision of Children's Health and Wellbeing Services to the registered population of Devon (excluding Plymouth). The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority. The award is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year. The contract will commence as soon as and at the very latest 01 April 2026 Annual Contract Value: £40,934,996 Contract Value: £81,869,932 Contract Value including options: £122,804,898

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
To ensure continuity of service provision — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,9481 median · 41.4 average (5,061 of 11,948 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,775 of 11,948 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer711 median · 1.4 average (37 of 71 with a bid count)2.5 average (40 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4561 median · 836.7 average (44 of 56 with a bid count)5.7 average (46 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services

Statusactive
Value£122,804,898

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e5c
Latest release ID017943-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 13:53:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017943-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T13:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RWV",
          "name": "Devon Partnership Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend for up to one year is included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nAn Urgent Award is being put in place to ensure that there is continued provision of Children's Health and Wellbeing Services to the registered population of Devon (excluding Plymouth).  \nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority.  \nThe award is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year.    The contract will commence as soon as and at the very latest 01 April 2026\nAnnual Contract Value:  £40,934,996\nContract Value:   £81,869,932\nContract Value including options: £122,804,898",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To ensure continuity of service provision",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children & Young People Community Health and Well Being Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB are making an Urgent Award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations for the provision of Children & Young People Community Health and Wellbeing Services including: \n•\tNeurodisability and Integrated Therapies, \n•\tLearning Disability and Autistic Spectrum Disorders,\n•\tChildren's Community Nursing, \n•\tEmotional Health and Wellbeing and Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS),\n•\tChildren in Care Nursing.\nThis is due to the unexpected discontinuation of the current contractual arrangements. \nThe contract awarded is for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year to ensure continuity of essential services whilst NHS Devon ICB undertakes a full commissioning review and compliant procurement process, in accordance with PSR Regulations, to secure longer term provision. \nNHS Devon ICB will be seeking to undertake market engagement activities as part of its commissioning review.  Organisations will be notified of these activities via a separate notice in the foreseeable future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Kerslake",
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWV",
      "name": "Devon Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House, Dryden Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Devon Partnership Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163647",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122804898,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract is being awarded to ensure the ongoing provision of children's community health and wellbeing services whilst a longer-term solution for this cohort of patients is secured.\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority.  It follows withdrawal of the currently contracted provider.\nA contract length greater than 12 months is required due to the nature and value of the service, the need to run a robust full competitive procurement - including updates to the specification and financing to facilitate this, mobilisation and reasonable time for any representations - to appropriately contract it. Other legally compliant procurement options are not available for this requirement under the terms of the Provider Selection Regime. The extension period further takes into account potential disruption during this process due to the national changes to ICBs.\nThe Urgent Award is being made to Devon Partnership NHS Trust (DPT) who have delivered the CAMHS element of the contract, under a sub-contract arrangement, since the original contract commenced.   A due diligence process has been undertaken and assurance has been provided in relation to the capacity and capability to the deliver the service. DPT also hold a contract with the ICB for adult Mental Health Services.  \nThe decision to award the contract was made by NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group on 26 November 2025.  No conflicts of interest were identified for those involved in the decision-making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017943-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T13:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RWV",
          "name": "Devon Partnership Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend for up to one year is included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nAn Urgent Award is being put in place to ensure that there is continued provision of Children's Health and Wellbeing Services to the registered population of Devon (excluding Plymouth).  \nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority.  \nThe award is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year.    The contract will commence as soon as and at the very latest 01 April 2026\nAnnual Contract Value:  £40,934,996\nContract Value:   £81,869,932\nContract Value including options: £122,804,898",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To ensure continuity of service provision",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children & Young People Community Health and Well Being Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB are making an Urgent Award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations for the provision of Children & Young People Community Health and Wellbeing Services including: \n•\tNeurodisability and Integrated Therapies, \n•\tLearning Disability and Autistic Spectrum Disorders,\n•\tChildren's Community Nursing, \n•\tEmotional Health and Wellbeing and Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS),\n•\tChildren in Care Nursing.\nThis is due to the unexpected discontinuation of the current contractual arrangements. \nThe contract awarded is for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year to ensure continuity of essential services whilst NHS Devon ICB undertakes a full commissioning review and compliant procurement process, in accordance with PSR Regulations, to secure longer term provision. \nNHS Devon ICB will be seeking to undertake market engagement activities as part of its commissioning review.  Organisations will be notified of these activities via a separate notice in the foreseeable future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Kerslake",
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWV",
      "name": "Devon Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House, Dryden Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Devon Partnership Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163647",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122804898,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017943-2026-QJK_UA_25_CYP_CHWB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract is being awarded to ensure the ongoing provision of children's community health and wellbeing services whilst a longer-term solution for this cohort of patients is secured.\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority.  It follows withdrawal of the currently contracted provider.\nA contract length greater than 12 months is required due to the nature and value of the service, the need to run a robust full competitive procurement - including updates to the specification and financing to facilitate this, mobilisation and reasonable time for any representations - to appropriately contract it. Other legally compliant procurement options are not available for this requirement under the terms of the Provider Selection Regime. The extension period further takes into account potential disruption during this process due to the national changes to ICBs.\nThe Urgent Award is being made to Devon Partnership NHS Trust (DPT) who have delivered the CAMHS element of the contract, under a sub-contract arrangement, since the original contract commenced.   A due diligence process has been undertaken and assurance has been provided in relation to the capacity and capability to the deliver the service. DPT also hold a contract with the ICB for adult Mental Health Services.  \nThe decision to award the contract was made by NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group on 26 November 2025.  No conflicts of interest were identified for those involved in the decision-making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}