Lot 1
Please see specification for full details of this requirement.
Buyer: Stirling Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services in support of Children and young people with a range of severe and enduring disabilities and/or medical conditions. Specifically, this requirement covers the provision of care and support services. This covers services that can provide care within the child/young person’s home or more intensive level of service in the community.
UKM77
Please see specification for full details of this requirement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Health and social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2.5 median · 23 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 13 | 3.5 median · 19.3 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059586-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 15:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059586-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059586-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:29:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835440"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2526-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Please see specification for full details of this requirement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children with Disabilities Care and Support Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services in support of Children and young people with a range of severe and enduring disabilities and/or medical conditions. Specifically, this requirement covers the provision of care and support services. This covers services that can provide care within the child/young person’s home or more intensive level of service in the community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Service Specification"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10m GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5m GBP\nMotor vehicle = 5m GBP (if required) – for any vehicle used to transport children.\nBidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the SPD."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Consideration of the following criteria:\n- Any grounds for mandatory exclusions;\n- Due diligence checks;\n- Specification: the ability to fulfil the requirements of the specification;\n- Best Value: arrangements will represent an appropriate balance between quality and cost; and\n- Legal: Acceptance of Stirling Council terms & conditions.\nThese will be considered through the evaluation of information submitted as part of an application process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Jade McGowan",
"email": "mcgowanj@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786404040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11371",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procedure utilises the 'light-touch' provisions described in regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe framework is being established on a flexible basis to allow the addition of new providers. The decision to reopen the framework to admit the application of new providers is at the discretion of Stirling Council.\nStirling Council are running two provider briefing sessions in relation to this new framework. These will take place via Microsoft Teams on 10th July 2026 @ 10:30am and 15th July 2026 @ 10:30am. Interested providers can find the links to the briefing sessions in the timetable section of the ITT as part of the tender pack.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835440.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:835440)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835440",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059586-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:29:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835440"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2526-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Please see specification for full details of this requirement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children with Disabilities Care and Support Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services in support of Children and young people with a range of severe and enduring disabilities and/or medical conditions. Specifically, this requirement covers the provision of care and support services. This covers services that can provide care within the child/young person’s home or more intensive level of service in the community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Service Specification"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10m GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5m GBP\nMotor vehicle = 5m GBP (if required) – for any vehicle used to transport children.\nBidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the SPD."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Consideration of the following criteria:\n- Any grounds for mandatory exclusions;\n- Due diligence checks;\n- Specification: the ability to fulfil the requirements of the specification;\n- Best Value: arrangements will represent an appropriate balance between quality and cost; and\n- Legal: Acceptance of Stirling Council terms & conditions.\nThese will be considered through the evaluation of information submitted as part of an application process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Jade McGowan",
"email": "mcgowanj@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786404040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11371",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procedure utilises the 'light-touch' provisions described in regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe framework is being established on a flexible basis to allow the addition of new providers. The decision to reopen the framework to admit the application of new providers is at the discretion of Stirling Council.\nStirling Council are running two provider briefing sessions in relation to this new framework. These will take place via Microsoft Teams on 10th July 2026 @ 10:30am and 15th July 2026 @ 10:30am. Interested providers can find the links to the briefing sessions in the timetable section of the ITT as part of the tender pack.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835440.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:835440)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835440",
"initiationType": "tender"
}