← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children's Social Care System

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cloud‑based social care case management platform within Barnsley Council to support children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cloud‑based social care case management platform used by local authorities across the UK. Within Barnsley Council it supports children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently. Additional information: The proposed contract duration will be Three Years with break clause in the contract to align with existing Access UK contracts - 31 March 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,9611 median · 14.8 average (3,069 of 7,961 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,669 of 7,961 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,5102 median · 31.4 average (852 of 2,510 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,088 of 2,510 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe total value of each contract exceeds the threshold for services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) and is therefore subject to the full PCR regime. The use of a framework is permitted under Regulation 33 of the PCR. Regulation 33(8)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) sets out the criteria for making a direct award: • all the terms governing the provision of the works, services and supplies concerned are set out in the framework agreement, and • the objective conditions for determining which of the suppliers on the framework agreement shall perform them are set out in the procurement documents. YPO 1095 – Software Application Solutions was chosen as the route to market to establish a contract for our requirements. Lot 12 - Health and Social Care Systems YPO stipulate that direct awards can be awarded to any supplier on the authorised lots, if the participating CA can demonstrate the selected supplier offers them the most economically advantageous solution.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System

Statusactive

Contracts

Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System

Statusactive
Value£1,009,571

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bec4
Latest release ID060604-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 08:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060604-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T09:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "title": "Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183870",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloud‑based social care case management platform used by local authorities across the UK. Within Barnsley Council it supports children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently. Additional information: The proposed contract duration will be Three Years with break clause in the contract to align with existing Access UK contracts - 31 March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Social Care System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud‑based social care case management platform within Barnsley Council to support children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The total value of each contract exceeds the threshold for services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) and is therefore subject to the full PCR regime. The use of a framework is permitted under Regulation 33 of the PCR.\nRegulation 33(8)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) sets out the criteria for making a direct award:\n•\tall the terms governing the provision of the works, services and supplies concerned are set out in the framework agreement, and\n•\tthe objective conditions for determining which of the suppliers on the framework agreement shall perform them are set out in the procurement documents.\nYPO 1095 – Software Application Solutions was chosen as the route to market to establish a contract for our requirements. Lot 12 - Health and Social Care Systems\nYPO stipulate that direct awards can be awarded to any supplier on the authorised lots, if the participating CA can demonstrate the selected supplier offers them the most economically advantageous solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Morris",
        "email": "jamesmorris1@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183870",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "title": "Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1009571.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060604-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T09:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "title": "Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183870",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloud‑based social care case management platform used by local authorities across the UK. Within Barnsley Council it supports children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently. Additional information: The proposed contract duration will be Three Years with break clause in the contract to align with existing Access UK contracts - 31 March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Social Care System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud‑based social care case management platform within Barnsley Council to support children’s services, integrated case management and assists with finance workflows, enabling practitioners to record, manage, and share information efficiently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The total value of each contract exceeds the threshold for services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) and is therefore subject to the full PCR regime. The use of a framework is permitted under Regulation 33 of the PCR.\nRegulation 33(8)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) sets out the criteria for making a direct award:\n•\tall the terms governing the provision of the works, services and supplies concerned are set out in the framework agreement, and\n•\tthe objective conditions for determining which of the suppliers on the framework agreement shall perform them are set out in the procurement documents.\nYPO 1095 – Software Application Solutions was chosen as the route to market to establish a contract for our requirements. Lot 12 - Health and Social Care Systems\nYPO stipulate that direct awards can be awarded to any supplier on the authorised lots, if the participating CA can demonstrate the selected supplier offers them the most economically advantageous solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Morris",
        "email": "jamesmorris1@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183870",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "title": "Sourcing to Contract Children's Social Care System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1009571.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060604-2026-C1109-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}