Lot 1
this is the fourth opening for C-012113
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
This is the 4th opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961 This bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for: Lot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints) Lot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints) Lot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints Lot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints Lot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews
UK
this is the fourth opening for C-012113
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,195 | 1 median · 24.6 average (14,885 of 27,195 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,165 of 27,195 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 12 median · 41.8 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,483 | 2 median · 49.6 average (563 of 1,483 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (716 of 1,483 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045235 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023628-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 29 2024 14:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023628-2024 |
| 15 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012161-2024 |
| 15 Apr 2024 | tender | 012157-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023628-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0.02,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0.02,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-29T15:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119901",
"name": "Jane Kochanowski"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "this is the fourth opening for C-012113",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 4",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the 4th opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961\nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119901",
"name": "Jane Kochanowski",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jane Kochanowski",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51833",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023628-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023628-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0.02,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0.02,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-29T15:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119901",
"name": "Jane Kochanowski"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "this is the fourth opening for C-012113",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 4",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the 4th opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961\nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119901",
"name": "Jane Kochanowski",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jane Kochanowski",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51833",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023628-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023628-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012161-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T13:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37418",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"title": "Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is the fourth opening"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is the first opening"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the 4th opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961 \nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints \nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37418",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012157-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T12:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37418",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Investigating Officers (IO) (Children and Adult Stage 2 Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Investigating officers (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Independent Persons (IP) (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent persons (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent chairs for stage 3 statutory children's social care complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent panellists for stage three statutory children's social care complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent persons for secure accommodation reviews",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 1",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 5
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is the 4th opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961 \nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints \nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37418",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51833",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}