TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Children and Young People’s Mental Health (CYPMH) Norfolk and Waveney Digital Offer

Community health services
Health and social work services
Health services
+1 more
Published value
£1,170,000
Submission deadline 5 Aug 2024, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board: "Children and Young People’s Mental Health (CYPMH) Norfolk and Waveney Digital Offer". Published status: active. Published value: £1,170,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Aug 2024, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
5 Aug 2024, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,170,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.1Bids / Report
45.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
Last source update5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health and social work services, Health services, Welfare services for children and young people
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047af4
What is being bought
NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board seek expressions of interest for the Provision of Children and Young People’s Mental Health (CYPMH) Norfolk and Waveney Digital Offer.<br/><br/>The service aims to provide an all-inclusive, 10- 18 inclusive age-appropriate, accessible, safe, secure, moderated digital platform for CYP for emotional wellbeing and mental health support. This as a minimum should consist of a website where young people can access activities, self-help and information, and get advice, guidance and talking therapies/counselling support, using text, and/or video conferencing and instant messaging.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 1 year. The maximum annual contract value is £290,000 per annum. for 10-18 inclusive age group. The Commissioner reserves the right to extend the provision of services to the 19-24 inclusive age group with an anticipated annual value of between £70,000 to £100,000 per annum.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. .<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search Project ID C294780. Should Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,170,000
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 5 Aug 2024, 17:00 BST
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,170,000
    NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board seek expressions of interest for the Provision of Children and Young People’s Mental Health (CYPMH) Norfolk and Waveney Digital Offer.<br/><br/>The service aims to provide an all-inclusive, 10 - 18 inclusive age-appropriate, accessible, safe, secure, moderated digital platform for CYP for emotional wellbeing and mental health support. This as a minimum should consist of a website where young people can access activities, self-help and information, and get advice, guidance and talking therapies/counselling support, using text, and/or video conferencing and instant messaging.<br/><br/>Service Specific Outcomes<br/>Access to timely help will be achieved by the introduction of immediate access to digital support available at times when other local services may not be open<br/>The emotional wellbeing and mental health of CYP will be improved and CYP and families will feel supported<br/>Reduction in the negative effects of poor emotional wellbeing and mental health difficulties<br/>CYP and families will be supported in building resilience through the availability of self-care tools and resources<br/>CYP will have increased service offers to access help <br/>Mental health problems will be detected early so they can be addressed promptly, improving the length of time a CYP has to wait for support and reducing demand on mainstream local services<br/>Mental health problems will be detected early so they can be addressed promptly which will reduce family relationship breakdown and social care activity<br/>CYP needing more specialist support will be identified and feel supported to access this through the ‘Access to Mental Health Advice and Support Service’<br/>Partnership working within the local system will be improved<br/>Schools, local organisations and parents and carers working with and caring for CYP will feel knowledgeable, empowered and supported<br/>Partnership working across the whole child and youth mental health system will be built on, complimented and enhanced<br/>Barriers to accessing support for CYP who are vulnerable/disadvantaged and hard to reach will be removed and inequalities addressed<br/>Access will be improved and choice offered to support CYP who prefer options other than accessing mainstream local services<br/>CYP will have improved experience and knowledge around local service offers that can support their needs<br/>CYP will feel supported whilst waiting for more specialist therapeutic support and on post intervention<br/>Knowledge and capacity of local schools to identify and address emotional wellbeing and mental health problems will be improved through good engagement and promoting a whole school approach<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 1 year. The maximum annual contract value is £290,000 per annum for 10 - 18 inclusive age group. The Commissioner reserves the right to extend the provision of services to the 19-24 inclusive age group with an anticipated annual value of between £70,000 to £100,000 per annum.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. .<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search Project ID C294780. Should Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis esourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search Project ID C294780. Should Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Jul 2024, 11:01 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    5 Aug 2024, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-77568
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published