Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool
What is being bought
This is an online counselling and support service for children and young people aged 10-25 in Liverpool. The service is available 24-hours a day, 365 days a year and enables individuals to access support directly via a qualified counsellor as well as access information and articles on mental health and social issues
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,858 | 1 median · 41.5 average (5,034 of 11,858 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,741 of 11,858 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 343 | 1 median · 5.4 average (218 of 343 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (223 of 343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 10:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060238-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024863-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022156-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060238-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-99A-DFC-CON",
"title": "Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside: Liverpool Place awarded a one-year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver online counselling and support to 10-25 year olds in Liverpool. The contract started on 1 April 2026, expire on 31 March 2027 and has an annual value of £288,490 (plus any uplift in year)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an online counselling and support service for children and young people aged 10-25 in Liverpool. The service is available 24-hours a day, 365 days a year and enables individuals to access support directly via a qualified counsellor as well as access information and articles on mental health and social issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060238-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060238-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-99A-DFC-CON",
"title": "Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside: Liverpool Place awarded a one-year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver online counselling and support to 10-25 year olds in Liverpool. The contract started on 1 April 2026, expire on 31 March 2027 and has an annual value of £288,490 (plus any uplift in year)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an online counselling and support service for children and young people aged 10-25 in Liverpool. The service is available 24-hours a day, 365 days a year and enables individuals to access support directly via a qualified counsellor as well as access information and articles on mental health and social issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2026 · 024863-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024863-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T18:35:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-99A-DFC-CON",
"title": "Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "On the 17 February 2026 the Procurement Decisions Review Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "On the XX XXXX 2026 the Procurement Decisions Review Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an online counselling and support service for children and young people aged 10-25 in Liverpool. The service is available 24-hours a day, 365 days a year and enables individuals to access support directly via a qualified counsellor as well as access information and articles on mental health and social issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2026 · 022156-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022156-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T09:44:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022156-2026-Children and Young People's Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154208",
"name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-99A-DFC-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside: Liverpool Place intend to award a one-year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver online counselling and support to 10-25 year olds in Liverpool. The contract will start on 1 April 2026, expire on 31 March 2027 and has an annual value of £288,490 (plus any uplift in year).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Children and Young People in Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children and Young People Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an online counselling and support service for children and young people aged 10-25 in Liverpool. The service is available 24-hours a day, 365 days a year and enables individuals to access support directly via a qualified counsellor as well as access information and articles on mental health and social issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154208",
"name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Merchant Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kooth.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04154208",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176956",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside.nhs.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022156-2026-Children and Young People's Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool-1",
"value": {
"amount": 288490,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022156-2026-Children and Young People's Online Counselling and Support in Liverpool-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the XX XXXX 2026 the Procurement Decisions Review Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 25%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 25%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}