Childhood Vision Screening
Buyer: Somerset Council →
What is being bought
Childhood Vision Screening service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 8 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033759-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 13:51:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033759-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029297-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033759-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T14:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"title": "Childhood Vision Screening",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContact term: 01.07.2025 - 30.06.2028\nContact lifetime value: £367,407"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Vision Screening service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033759-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033759-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T14:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"title": "Childhood Vision Screening",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContact term: 01.07.2025 - 30.06.2028\nContact lifetime value: £367,407"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Vision Screening service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2025 · 029297-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029297-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T16:37:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029297-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-110100",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Local Authorities are responsible for the delivery of Childhood Vision Screening services. Childhood Vision Screening is an integral part of the universal delivery of the national Healthy Child Programme (0-19 years), this programme aims to improve and promote health for all children and young people and includes mandated responsibilities. Delivery of Childhood Vision Screening meets the criteria laid down by the National Screening Committee (2023), which recommends that all children should be screened for visual impairment between four and five years of age.\nSomerset Council is intending to Direct Award a contract for these services following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations.\nLifetime value: £354,000\nContract length: 3 years (01.07.2025 - 30.06.2028)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childhood Vision Screening",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Vision Screening service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/ PA 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight at the end of the 12th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-110100",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "110100",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029297-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 354000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029297-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be sent to: stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk\nAward decision makers:\nPatsy Temple, Consultant in Public Health (Strategic Manager) \nNicola Crocker, Health Improvement Manager - Tobacco, Food and Physical Activity\nHarriet Gliddon, Public Health Registrar\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified.\nKey criteria:\nSocial Value, 10% - this is the Somerset Council standard weighting\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice, 50% - this was identified as the most important criteria\nValue, Pass/ fail - there was a fixed budget which the provider had to accept\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability, 30% - mid level percentage assigned to this criteria as the sustainability aspect is partially covered in Social Value\nQuality and innovation, 20% - whilst quality is important, as this is a short term contract, innovation requires a lower percentage than the other key criteria\nThe chosen provider scored highly in all criteria and was therefore selected to provide the service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}