← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a59
Latest release ID024726-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 15:15:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024award, contract024726-2024
3 Jul 2024award, contract020342-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024726-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-06T16:15:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024726-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024726-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024726-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024726-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024726-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-06T16:15:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024726-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024726-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024726-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2024 · 020342-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020342-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T16:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020342-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services and as associated under a Direct Award, covering Operating Model, Digital and Data Roadmap Strategy, and Technical Advisory Services for IT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.ONeill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117540",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3AU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4840",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020342-2024-1",
      "title": "Chief Information Office (CIO) Consultancy Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020342-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}