CHIC Roofing Systems and Works Framework 2022
Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC") →
What is being bought
CHIC (the 'Authority') is procuring a 4-year Framework is designed to allow specialist system suppliers with local and nationwide specialist roofing contractors to install a high-level specification roofing systems. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s Members (Employers) and any Authorised Users. The Framework includes the design, supply and installation of traditional pitched and flat roofing products to include (but not be limited to), plain concrete tiles, interlocking concrete tiles, interlocking resin or slate, plain clay tiles, interlocking clay tiles, natural blue, black and grey slate, fibre cement slate, all to include flashings, asphalt, systems, torch on systems such as bituminous built up roofing systems, flame-free systems such as single ply, bituminous systems and GRP. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, fascia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03279c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008450-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 29 2022 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 008450-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008450-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-29T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03279c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40680",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "666305901",
"title": "CHIC Roofing Systems and Works Framework 2022",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Roof-covering-work./59G472M6XY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/59G472M6XY\n GO Reference: GO-2022329-PRO-19875980",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time Limit for receipt of tenders",
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-04T15:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC (the 'Authority') is procuring a 4-year Framework is designed to allow specialist system suppliers with local and nationwide specialist roofing contractors to install a high-level specification roofing systems. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s Members (Employers) and any Authorised Users. The Framework includes the design, supply and installation of traditional pitched and flat roofing products to include (but not be limited to), plain concrete tiles, interlocking concrete tiles, interlocking resin or slate, plain clay tiles, interlocking clay tiles, natural blue, black and grey slate, fibre cement slate, all to include flashings, asphalt, systems, torch on systems such as bituminous built up roofing systems, flame-free systems such as single ply, bituminous systems and GRP. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, fascia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40680",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "S J Domican",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217599990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2022 · 008450-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008450-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-29T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03279c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40680",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "666305901",
"title": "CHIC Roofing Systems and Works Framework 2022",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Roof-covering-work./59G472M6XY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/59G472M6XY\n GO Reference: GO-2022329-PRO-19875980",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time Limit for receipt of tenders",
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-04T15:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC (the 'Authority') is procuring a 4-year Framework is designed to allow specialist system suppliers with local and nationwide specialist roofing contractors to install a high-level specification roofing systems. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s Members (Employers) and any Authorised Users. The Framework includes the design, supply and installation of traditional pitched and flat roofing products to include (but not be limited to), plain concrete tiles, interlocking concrete tiles, interlocking resin or slate, plain clay tiles, interlocking clay tiles, natural blue, black and grey slate, fibre cement slate, all to include flashings, asphalt, systems, torch on systems such as bituminous built up roofing systems, flame-free systems such as single ply, bituminous systems and GRP. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, fascia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40680",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "S J Domican",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217599990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}