Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC) →
This Framework sets out a co-ordinated approach for identifying, assessing, delivering, and reviewing adaptations that enable individuals to live safely, independently, and with dignity. It defines the principles, boundaries, and responsibilities for providing proportionate home and access adaptations that support mobility, reduce risk, and promote wellbeing, ensuring consistent, person‑centred decision‑making and effective use of resources across housing, health, and care partners.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building extension work, Building alteration work, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Porches construction work, Bathrooms construction work, Sheltered housing construction work, Construction work for houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 651 | 3 median · 68.1 average (9 of 651 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (9 of 651 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05430a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 033799-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | planning | 030012-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05430a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ 265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Porches construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHIC Independent Living & Mobility Framework 2026-30",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033799-2026",
"description": "Change to title, scope description and dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework sets out a co-ordinated approach for identifying, assessing, delivering, and reviewing adaptations that enable individuals to live safely, independently, and with dignity. It defines the principles, boundaries, and responsibilities for providing proportionate home and access adaptations that support mobility, reduce risk, and promote wellbeing, ensuring consistent, person‑centred decision‑making and effective use of resources across housing, health, and care partners.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07266506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441217599990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:19:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05430a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ 265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Porches construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHIC Independent Living & Mobility Framework 2026-30",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033799-2026",
"description": "Change to title, scope description and dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework sets out a co-ordinated approach for identifying, assessing, delivering, and reviewing adaptations that enable individuals to live safely, independently, and with dignity. It defines the principles, boundaries, and responsibilities for providing proportionate home and access adaptations that support mobility, reduce risk, and promote wellbeing, ensuring consistent, person‑centred decision‑making and effective use of resources across housing, health, and care partners.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07266506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441217599990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:19:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030012-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T16:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05430a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ 265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Porches construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHIC Aids & Adaptations Framework 2026-30",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework to cover all works within the curtilage of a premises (residential, corporate & commercial property) in relation to property and site adaptation and provision of specialist equipment to support independent living and facilitate safe use by service users with physical, visual, auditory and other disabilities or impairments.\nSimple and complex adaptations including major and minor building works (extensions, conversions, reconfiguration), bathroom alterations, kitchen adaptations, ramps (permanent, temporary and modular), door widening and door opening systems, handrails, assistive technology, domestic lifting equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07266506",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07266506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441217599990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T16:27:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}