← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CHIC Digital Asset Delivery Framework 2021

Buyer: Central Housing Investment Consortium →

BuyerCentral Housing Investment Consortium
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation. It currently has over a hundred members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK. CHIC Ltd is procuring an 8-year Framework to commission ‘Service Providers’ for the provision of advising, capturing, creating, hosting, and maintaining Digital Asset solutions in respect of the built environment. Off the shelf solutions are sought; however, it is anticipated solutions will undergo further development to meet the emerging Building Safety Bill 2020. The solution(s) must deliver the most efficient service to us operationally, contractually, and commercially. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s members (Employers) and any Authorised Users.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b87b
Latest release ID012553-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 04 2021 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2021tenderUpdate012553-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012553-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-04T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b87b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15584",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b87b",
    "title": "CHIC Digital Asset Delivery Framework 2021",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4ARJNN5387\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4ARJNN5387\n GO Reference: GO-202164-PRO-18350682",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-18T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation.  It currently has over a hundred members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK. CHIC Ltd is procuring an 8-year Framework to commission ‘Service Providers’ for the provision of advising, capturing, creating, hosting, and maintaining Digital Asset solutions in respect of the built environment. Off the shelf solutions are sought; however, it is anticipated solutions will undergo further development to meet the emerging Building Safety Bill 2020. The solution(s) must deliver the most efficient service to us operationally, contractually, and commercially. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s members (Employers) and any Authorised Users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15584",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4ARJNN5387",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "S J Domican",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215153831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2021 · 012553-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012553-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-04T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b87b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15584",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b87b",
    "title": "CHIC Digital Asset Delivery Framework 2021",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4ARJNN5387\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4ARJNN5387\n GO Reference: GO-202164-PRO-18350682",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-18T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation.  It currently has over a hundred members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK. CHIC Ltd is procuring an 8-year Framework to commission ‘Service Providers’ for the provision of advising, capturing, creating, hosting, and maintaining Digital Asset solutions in respect of the built environment. Off the shelf solutions are sought; however, it is anticipated solutions will undergo further development to meet the emerging Building Safety Bill 2020. The solution(s) must deliver the most efficient service to us operationally, contractually, and commercially. The Framework created may be accessed by any of CHIC’s members (Employers) and any Authorised Users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15584",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4ARJNN5387",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "S J Domican",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215153831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}