CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC") →
What is being bought
CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 116-232992 published in OJEU on 20th June 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-026976). CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). The DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. Including (but not limited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and Health and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries and Museums The DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £300,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. CHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 46 median · 46 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 41 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0491f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026393-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 20 2024 08:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026393-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026393-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T09:02:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22904",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232992-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491f7",
"title": "CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 116-232992 published in OJEU on 20th June 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-026976). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nIncluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £300,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 116-232992 published in OJEU on 20th June 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-026976). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nIncluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums \nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £300,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22904",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": " B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC TENDERS",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026393-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026393-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T09:02:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22904",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232992-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491f7",
"title": "CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 116-232992 published in OJEU on 20th June 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-026976). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nIncluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £300,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-10-27T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 116-232992 published in OJEU on 20th June 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-026976). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nIncluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums \nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £300,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22904",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": " B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC TENDERS",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}