CHIC Consultancy Services Framework 2021
Buyer: Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter ("CHIC") →
What is being bought
The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation. It currently has over sixty members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK. CHIC now seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced consultants in order to select consultants to enter into contract to provide Multi-disciplinary Building Consultancy Services across 6 lots. The range of services will include Integrated Consultancy Teams (ICT) and individual appointments including Building Surveyor, Contract Administrator, Building Services Engineer, Quantity Surveyor / Cost Consultant, Fire Risk Assessors, Structural Engineers, Asset Management Consultants, Principal Designers and any other roles that may be required to support the Technical Services teams in the delivery of high quality, on time, on budget works.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ad78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009735-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 05 2021 15:25:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2021 | tenderUpdate | 009735-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009735-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T16:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11292",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad78",
"title": "CHIC Consultancy Services Framework 2021",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.CHIC, in its capacity as a Central Purchasing Body, is administering this procurement on behalf of its Members (Contracting Authority).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-consultancy-services./M2XV6W2FRT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M2XV6W2FRT\n GO Reference: GO-202155-PRO-18198394",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-12T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-07T15:30:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-12T15:40:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-07T15:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation. It currently has over sixty members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK.\nCHIC now seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced consultants in order to select consultants to enter into contract to provide Multi-disciplinary Building Consultancy Services across 6 lots.\nThe range of services will include Integrated Consultancy Teams (ICT) and individual appointments including Building Surveyor, Contract Administrator, Building Services Engineer, Quantity Surveyor / Cost Consultant, Fire Risk Assessors, Structural Engineers, Asset Management Consultants, Principal Designers and any other roles that may be required to support the Technical Services teams in the delivery of high quality, on time, on budget works.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11292",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07266506",
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Domican",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009735-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009735-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T16:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11292",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad78",
"title": "CHIC Consultancy Services Framework 2021",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.CHIC, in its capacity as a Central Purchasing Body, is administering this procurement on behalf of its Members (Contracting Authority).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-consultancy-services./M2XV6W2FRT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M2XV6W2FRT\n GO Reference: GO-202155-PRO-18198394",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-12T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-07T15:30:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-12T15:40:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-07T15:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Central Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation. It currently has over sixty members which consist of Housing Associations and Local Authorities with housing stock, which service over half a million social housing homes across the UK.\nCHIC now seeks interest from suitably qualified and experienced consultants in order to select consultants to enter into contract to provide Multi-disciplinary Building Consultancy Services across 6 lots.\nThe range of services will include Integrated Consultancy Teams (ICT) and individual appointments including Building Surveyor, Contract Administrator, Building Services Engineer, Quantity Surveyor / Cost Consultant, Fire Risk Assessors, Structural Engineers, Asset Management Consultants, Principal Designers and any other roles that may be required to support the Technical Services teams in the delivery of high quality, on time, on budget works.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11292",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07266506",
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Domican",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}