Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport Scotland: "CHFS3 - Contract award notice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Mar 2026, 15:28 GMT | Last source update11 Mar 2026, 15:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFerry transport services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050f59 | ||
What is being bought
The scope of the CHFS3 Contract includes the provision of ferry and associated services on the CHFS network. The CHFS network covers the west coast of Scotland, from Campbeltown in the south to Stornoway in the north. The CHFS network is currently comprised of 30 ferry routes between harbours on the Scottish mainland and on islands in the Hebrides and Clyde Estuary.
The services to be provided include but are not limited to the provision of: scheduled and unscheduled ferry services; staffing of terminals and harbour facilities; facilities for accepting reservations, issuing tickets, and other relevant documentation; marketing the operation of a common timetable, ticketing, and fares database for all routes; a website and smartphone app, seasonal timetables, a help-desk facility, and an early warning notice board for disruptions and changes due to bad weather; real-time information to passengers; the operation of variable message boards; the participation in public transport information and/or journey planning websites specified by TS; cooperation with relevant organisations and operators of other services to facilitate integrated services; the operation of a passenger recording system; the management and operation and maintenance of the vessels; additional sailings in certain circumstances; and lifeline support to the emergency services as required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
11 Mar 2026, 15:28 GMT - Status changed to complete
9 May 2025, 09:25 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2025, 09:25 BST - Buyer information updated
9 May 2025, 09:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTransport Scotland (TS) on behalf of Scottish Ministers was awarded to CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) a 10-year public contract on a rolling basis for the delivery of the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services (CHFS3 Contract). TS has undertaken an extensive review of the provision of the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services (CHFS). As part of that review, the governance arrangements for CHFS were amended. The CHFS3 Contract was awarded to CFL on the basis of those amended arrangements. The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (as amended) (Regulations) do not apply to this procurement because TS is awarding the CHFS3 Contract pursuant to the exemption for “in-house” contractual arrangements provided for in Regulation 13(1)(a) of the Regulations. The scope of the CHFS3 Contract includes the provision of ferry and associated services on the CHFS network. The CHFS network covers the west coast of Scotland, from Campbeltown in the south to Stornoway in the north. The CHFS network is currently comprised of 30 ferry routes between harbours on the Scottish mainland and on islands in the Hebrides and Clyde Estuary. The services to be provided include, but are not limited to, the provision of: scheduled and unscheduled ferry services; staffing of terminals and harbour facilities; facilities for accepting reservations, issuing tickets, and other relevant documentation; marketing the operation of a common timetable, ticketing, and fares database for all routes; a website and smartphone app, seasonal timetables, a help-desk facility, and an early warning notice board for disruptions and changes due to bad weather; real-time information to passengers; the operation of variable message boards; the participation in public transport information and/or journey planning websites specified by TS; cooperation with relevant organisations and operators of other services to facilitate integrated services; the operation of a passenger recording system; the management and operation and maintenance of the vessels; additional sailings in certain circumstances; and lifeline support to the emergency services as required. Additional information: The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (as amended) (Regulations) do not apply to the procurement because TS is awarding the CHFS3 Contract pursuant to the exemption for “in-house” contractual arrangements provided for in Regulation 13(1)(a) of the RegulationsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Mar 2026, 15:28 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £3,900,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CalMac Ferries Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,900,000,000 · signed 30 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-147198Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (as amended) (Regulations) do not apply to the procurement because TS is awarding the CHFS3 Contract pursuant to the exemption for “in-house” contractual arrangements provided for in Regulation 13(1)(a) of the Regulations |