Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services
What is being bought
Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030d55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001817-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 21 2022 10:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 001817-2022 |
| 20 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001724-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001817-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-21T10:47:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557959",
"title": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.2.5",
"section": "11.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Notice should read that evaluation criteria was - Criteria Quality 63%, Presentation 7% and Cost 30%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Notice should read that evaluation criteria was - Criteria Quality 63%, Presentation 7% and Cost 30%"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Foley",
"email": "chris.foley@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244975956"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001817-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001817-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-21T10:47:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557959",
"title": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.2.5",
"section": "11.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Notice should read that evaluation criteria was - Criteria Quality 63%, Presentation 7% and Cost 30%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Notice should read that evaluation criteria was - Criteria Quality 63%, Presentation 7% and Cost 30%"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Foley",
"email": "chris.foley@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244975956"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jan 2022 · 001724-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "001724-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1178750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2248770,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1178750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2248770,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-20T14:50:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001724-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41437",
"name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN557959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "63"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheshire Pension Fund - Actuarial Services",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Foley",
"email": "chris.foley@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244975956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41437",
"name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7202",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001724-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001724-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}