Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006273-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T14:20:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006273-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Palliative Care Services in Cheshire East and Cheshire West",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Palliative Care in Partnership (PCIP) service is a Cheshire-wide collaboration which provides home (domiciliary) care to people in Cheshire who have palliative care needs and who are receiving end of life care. The service supports patients and those important to them in their own home, to ensure that patients care needs are met to maximise quality of life during their final weeks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Community Services for Cheshire East",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.\nThe Community Services contract for Cheshire East was previously put out for tender and then recommissioned in 2016 on the basis of the 'most capable provider'. There was a 2 year extension option included in the contract which was enacted in 2021 and expired at the end of September 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
},
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheshire Community and Palliative Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has directly awarded contracts via a contract modification for Cheshire community and palliative care services to the incumbent provider.\nCommunity Services for East Cheshire only, commenced on the 1st October 2023 for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nPalliative Care Services for Cheshire East and Cheshire West commenced on the 1st October 2023 for 18 months to 31st March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\n- Additional deliveries by by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThis is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Roberts",
"email": "anna.roberts@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlewich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhs.uk/services/acute-trust/mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust/RBT",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106229",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006273-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006273-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2024 · 006273-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "006273-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T14:20:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006273-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Palliative Care Services in Cheshire East and Cheshire West",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Palliative Care in Partnership (PCIP) service is a Cheshire-wide collaboration which provides home (domiciliary) care to people in Cheshire who have palliative care needs and who are receiving end of life care. The service supports patients and those important to them in their own home, to ensure that patients care needs are met to maximise quality of life during their final weeks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Community Services for Cheshire East",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.\nThe Community Services contract for Cheshire East was previously put out for tender and then recommissioned in 2016 on the basis of the 'most capable provider'. There was a 2 year extension option included in the contract which was enacted in 2021 and expired at the end of September 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
},
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheshire Community and Palliative Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has directly awarded contracts via a contract modification for Cheshire community and palliative care services to the incumbent provider.\nCommunity Services for East Cheshire only, commenced on the 1st October 2023 for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nPalliative Care Services for Cheshire East and Cheshire West commenced on the 1st October 2023 for 18 months to 31st March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\n- Additional deliveries by by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThis is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Roberts",
"email": "anna.roberts@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlewich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhs.uk/services/acute-trust/mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust/RBT",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106229",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006273-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006273-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}