Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model. CWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal. This commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,175 | 3 median · 29.9 average (1,207 of 4,175 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,333 of 4,175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 287 | 1 median · 60 average (69 of 287 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (81 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 347 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 347 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 09:14:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-22T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 3 week contingency extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Weighted Questions 60% Quality and 40% Price evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model.\nCWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal.\nThis commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models.\nOutputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 3 week contingency extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Weighted Questions 60% Quality and 40% Price evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:14:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model.\nCWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal.\nThis commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models.\nOutputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}