Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Combined Authority is seeking flexible public affairs/corporate affairs and stakeholder management support to strengthen its profile, improve engagement with government and political stakeholders, and ensure clear, strategic communication of its priorities. The CA requires external support to: • Provide strategic public affairs advice aligned to organisational priorities and emerging programmes. • Build and manage relationships with UK Government, ministers, parliamentarians, officials and other political stakeholders. • Support the IER • LA engagement sessions • Identify opportunities to influence national policy, funding decisions and major government processes. • Produce high quality political and stakeholder communications, including letters, briefings, submissions, speeches and meeting preparation. • Support engagement with local MPs, council leaders, neighbouring authorities, businesses, universities and regional partners. • Strengthen the CA's reputation through proactive media, stakeholder engagement and thought leadership. • Provide political intelligence, horizon scanning and advice on emerging issues. • Ensure coordinated communications across public affairs, policy, media and corporate channels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e708 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078754-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 07:49:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078754-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T08:49:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14272217",
"name": "AVISO LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Corporate Affairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Combined Authority is seeking flexible public affairs/corporate affairs and stakeholder management support to strengthen its profile, improve engagement with government and political stakeholders, and ensure clear, strategic communication of its priorities.\nThe CA requires external support to:\n•\tProvide strategic public affairs advice aligned to organisational priorities and emerging programmes.\n•\tBuild and manage relationships with UK Government, ministers, parliamentarians, officials and other political stakeholders.\n•\tSupport the IER\n•\tLA engagement sessions\n•\tIdentify opportunities to influence national policy, funding decisions and major government processes.\n•\tProduce high quality political and stakeholder communications, including letters, briefings, submissions, speeches and meeting preparation.\n•\tSupport engagement with local MPs, council leaders, neighbouring authorities, businesses, universities and regional partners.\n•\tStrengthen the CA's reputation through proactive media, stakeholder engagement and thought leadership.\n•\tProvide political intelligence, horizon scanning and advice on emerging issues.\n•\tEnsure coordinated communications across public affairs, policy, media and corporate channels.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14272217",
"name": "AVISO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pwllheli",
"postalCode": "LL53 7LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwylan Uchaf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14272217",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.baker@aviso.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQW-6256-WNVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 3 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T08:49:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T08:49:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14272217",
"name": "AVISO LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Corporate Affairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Combined Authority is seeking flexible public affairs/corporate affairs and stakeholder management support to strengthen its profile, improve engagement with government and political stakeholders, and ensure clear, strategic communication of its priorities.\nThe CA requires external support to:\n•\tProvide strategic public affairs advice aligned to organisational priorities and emerging programmes.\n•\tBuild and manage relationships with UK Government, ministers, parliamentarians, officials and other political stakeholders.\n•\tSupport the IER\n•\tLA engagement sessions\n•\tIdentify opportunities to influence national policy, funding decisions and major government processes.\n•\tProduce high quality political and stakeholder communications, including letters, briefings, submissions, speeches and meeting preparation.\n•\tSupport engagement with local MPs, council leaders, neighbouring authorities, businesses, universities and regional partners.\n•\tStrengthen the CA's reputation through proactive media, stakeholder engagement and thought leadership.\n•\tProvide political intelligence, horizon scanning and advice on emerging issues.\n•\tEnsure coordinated communications across public affairs, policy, media and corporate channels.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14272217",
"name": "AVISO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pwllheli",
"postalCode": "LL53 7LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwylan Uchaf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14272217",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.baker@aviso.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQW-6256-WNVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 3 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T08:49:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}