← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Bus Feasibility Programme

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority has secured DfT funding to undertake bus reform feasibility work across the sub-region. We are now looking for some client-side support to help shape, manage and oversee this programme of work on behalf of the Combined Authority. The role would be more than simply project management. We are looking for support to help ensure that the work is properly scoped, delivered in a consistent way and ultimately provides a robust evidence base to inform future mayoral decision-making. One of the key areas where we'd welcome advice is on the overall approach to commissioning the feasibility work. At this stage, we have not reached a final view on the delivery model and would welcome recommendations on the relative merits of: • Commissioning separate studies for Cheshire East and Warrington, with mechanisms to ensure strong alignment between them. • Procuring two separate studies but through a single procurement process and provider, using a common methodology and reporting framework. • Undertaking a single Cheshire and Warrington-wide feasibility study with localised analysis for each area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0e2
Latest release ID083293-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 08:29:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083293-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:29:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16236914",
          "name": "PURCELL ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Bus Feasibility Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority has secured DfT funding to undertake bus reform feasibility work across the sub-region. We are now looking for some client-side support to help shape, manage and oversee this programme of work on behalf of the Combined Authority.\nThe role would be more than simply project management. We are looking for support to help ensure that the work is properly scoped, delivered in a consistent way and ultimately provides a robust evidence base to inform future mayoral decision-making.\nOne of the key areas where we'd welcome advice is on the overall approach to commissioning the feasibility work. At this stage, we have not reached a final view on the delivery model and would welcome recommendations on the relative merits of:\n•\tCommissioning separate studies for Cheshire East and Warrington, with mechanisms to ensure strong alignment between them.\n•\tProcuring two separate studies but through a single procurement process and provider, using a common methodology and reporting framework.\n•\tUndertaking a single Cheshire and Warrington-wide feasibility study with localised analysis for each area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16236914",
      "name": "PURCELL ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aughton",
        "postalCode": "L39 7HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Booths Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16236914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purcelladvisory@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJD-4453-TYMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083293-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083293-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:29:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083293-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:29:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16236914",
          "name": "PURCELL ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Bus Feasibility Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority has secured DfT funding to undertake bus reform feasibility work across the sub-region. We are now looking for some client-side support to help shape, manage and oversee this programme of work on behalf of the Combined Authority.\nThe role would be more than simply project management. We are looking for support to help ensure that the work is properly scoped, delivered in a consistent way and ultimately provides a robust evidence base to inform future mayoral decision-making.\nOne of the key areas where we'd welcome advice is on the overall approach to commissioning the feasibility work. At this stage, we have not reached a final view on the delivery model and would welcome recommendations on the relative merits of:\n•\tCommissioning separate studies for Cheshire East and Warrington, with mechanisms to ensure strong alignment between them.\n•\tProcuring two separate studies but through a single procurement process and provider, using a common methodology and reporting framework.\n•\tUndertaking a single Cheshire and Warrington-wide feasibility study with localised analysis for each area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16236914",
      "name": "PURCELL ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aughton",
        "postalCode": "L39 7HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Booths Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16236914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purcelladvisory@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJD-4453-TYMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083293-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083293-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:29:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}