Lot 1
No lot description published.
Epping Forest District Council is seeking to engage with the market and expressions of interest ahead of the procurement for a contractor to deliver the new build development and associated substation to Passivhaus standards. The scope will include the completion of Works at both the substation and main site as indicated in the planning approval and drawings.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 70 | 4 median · 18.1 average (15 of 70 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (17 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,009 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,009 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 1,009 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will be via completion of a questionnaire, followed up via email if necessary for full clarity. Interested contractors may access the questionnaire and associated documents by registering on the BIP Delta e-sourcing platform (https://www.delta-esourcing.com) and once registered, to access this project using access code: N8DDRUCTYP. | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058540 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047683-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 13:44:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047683-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047683-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T14:44:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chequers B New Build Development",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Epping Forest District Council is seeking to engage with the market and expressions of interest ahead of the procurement for a contractor to deliver the new build development and associated substation to Passivhaus standards.\nThe scope will include the completion of Works at both the substation and main site as indicated in the planning approval and drawings.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street, Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T14:44:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will be via completion of a questionnaire, followed up via email if necessary for full clarity.\nInterested contractors may access the questionnaire and associated documents by registering on the BIP Delta e-sourcing platform (https://www.delta-esourcing.com) and once registered, to access this project using access code: N8DDRUCTYP."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047683-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T14:44:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chequers B New Build Development",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Epping Forest District Council is seeking to engage with the market and expressions of interest ahead of the procurement for a contractor to deliver the new build development and associated substation to Passivhaus standards.\nThe scope will include the completion of Works at both the substation and main site as indicated in the planning approval and drawings.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street, Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T14:44:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will be via completion of a questionnaire, followed up via email if necessary for full clarity.\nInterested contractors may access the questionnaire and associated documents by registering on the BIP Delta e-sourcing platform (https://www.delta-esourcing.com) and once registered, to access this project using access code: N8DDRUCTYP."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}