← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chemical Investigation Programme 4

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3075 median · 28.4 average (3,687 of 9,307 with a bid count)4 average (4,041 of 9,307 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1955 median · 53.1 average (828 of 2,195 with a bid count)6.1 average (925 of 2,195 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003777-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003777-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047090
Latest release ID003777-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 10:54:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025award, contract003777-2025
17 Jun 2024tender018668-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T10:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-023366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003777-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Investigation Programme 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-023366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "023366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Stuart",
        "email": "james.stuart@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834419956"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003777-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003777-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003777-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T10:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-023366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003777-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Investigation Programme 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-023366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "023366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Stuart",
        "email": "james.stuart@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834419956"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003777-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003777-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2024 · 018668-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T16:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).   \nThis is project consists of 3 main components: \n1.\tSampling (site based spot samples at Sewage Works, Sewer Network, River Systems and Ground Waters), on site process investigation and catchment sampling). \n2.\tAnalysis (variety of priority and hazardous substances including pharmaceuticals, emerging chemicals and Endocrine-disrupting chemicals (EDC's). \n3.\tManagement and Consultancy (Manage sampling programme, collation and submission of results)\nSTW estimate that approximately 7000 samples will be required across the various sources throughout the duration of the project.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Investigation Programme 4",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STW have an AMP8 business plan commitment to deliver a Chemical Investigation Programme (CIP) as part of our obligations contained in Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP).   \nThis is project consists of 3 main components: \n1.\tSampling (site based spot samples at Sewage Works, Sewer Network, River Systems and Ground Waters), on site process investigation and catchment sampling). \n2.\tAnalysis (variety of priority and hazardous substances including pharmaceuticals, emerging chemicals and Endocrine-disrupting chemicals (EDC's). \n3.\tManagement and Consultancy (Manage sampling programme, collation and submission of results)\nSTW estimate that approximately 7000 samples will be required across the various sources throughout the duration of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/20038563",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/20038563",
        "email": "james.stuart@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}