Lot 1
direct award to IChemE
Award criteria
price
training course being delivered to members of staff for the Environment Agency
UK
direct award to IChemE
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Staff training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 6 average (9 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015565-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 01 2023 13:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 015565-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015565-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-01T14:08:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015565-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84185",
"name": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "direct award to IChemE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemical Engineering and Process Safety Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "training course being delivered to members of staff for the Environment Agency",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This training is delivered by IChemE only and therefore any potential suppliers involved would need to find authorisation from IChemE in order to use their content. Defra, on behalf of the Environment Agency will monitor contractual dealings",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84185",
"name": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Davis Building, Railway Terrace, Rugby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icheme.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "214379",
"legalName": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1788534496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015565-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 141400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015565-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015565-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-01T14:08:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015565-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84185",
"name": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "direct award to IChemE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemical Engineering and Process Safety Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "training course being delivered to members of staff for the Environment Agency",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This training is delivered by IChemE only and therefore any potential suppliers involved would need to find authorisation from IChemE in order to use their content. Defra, on behalf of the Environment Agency will monitor contractual dealings",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84185",
"name": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Davis Building, Railway Terrace, Rugby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icheme.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "214379",
"legalName": "Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1788534496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015565-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 141400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015565-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}