← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Chemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents. Details include essential safety measures and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) required when working with specific chemical substances. ​​​

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Articles 4-7 of the Fire and Rescue Service (NI) Order 2006 and the Fire and Rescue Services (Emergencies) Order (NI) 2011 confirm NIFRS have a statutory responsibility to make provision for the removal of chemicals, biological or radioactive contaminants in the event of a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incident and ensure reasonable steps are taken to prevent harm to the environment. Chemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents involving chemicals. Details include essential safety measures and PPE required when working with and around chemicals. Chemical knowledge and safety information is essential in keeping our emergency responders and the public safe. Advice includes hazards, reactivity, firefighting, first aid and various other sources of specialist advice. Some of the objectives of the knowledge base are to assist with identification of chemical hazards at incidents, identification of response actions, protection of firefighters and minimisation of accident impacts.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,5781 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,926 of 6,578 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2841 median · 10.2 average (122 of 284 with a bid count)2.3 average (181 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale​The National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC) is a former UK government agency, now privately owned as part of Ricardo PLC. Ricardo PLC are the sole supplier of Chemdata licencing within the UK and hold the technical rights to the licence. Exclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Chemdata Licensing

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbee
Latest release ID003845-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 15:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025award, contract003845-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:26:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003845-2025-1",
      "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "Ricardo PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend for 4 12 month period(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Articles 4-7 of the Fire and Rescue Service (NI) Order 2006 and the Fire and Rescue Services (Emergencies) Order (NI) 2011 confirm NIFRS have a statutory responsibility to make provision for the removal of chemicals, biological or radioactive contaminants in the event of a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incident and ensure reasonable steps are taken to prevent harm to the environment.   \nChemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents involving chemicals. Details include essential safety measures and PPE required when working with and around chemicals. Chemical knowledge and safety information is essential in keeping our emergency responders and the public safe. \nAdvice includes hazards, reactivity, firefighting, first aid and various other sources of specialist advice.  Some of the objectives of the knowledge base are to assist with identification of chemical hazards at incidents, identification of response actions, protection of firefighters and minimisation of accident impacts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents. Details include essential safety measures and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) required when working with specific chemical substances. ​​​",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "​The National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC) is a former UK government agency, now privately owned as part of Ricardo PLC. Ricardo PLC are the sole supplier of Chemdata licencing within the UK and hold the technical rights to the licence. \nExclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "DOWNPATRICK",
        "postalCode": "BT306RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardglass Road Downshire Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nifrs.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "Ricardo PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ricardo PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003845-2025-1",
      "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003845-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003845-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:26:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003845-2025-1",
      "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
          "name": "Ricardo PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend for 4 12 month period(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Articles 4-7 of the Fire and Rescue Service (NI) Order 2006 and the Fire and Rescue Services (Emergencies) Order (NI) 2011 confirm NIFRS have a statutory responsibility to make provision for the removal of chemicals, biological or radioactive contaminants in the event of a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incident and ensure reasonable steps are taken to prevent harm to the environment.   \nChemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents involving chemicals. Details include essential safety measures and PPE required when working with and around chemicals. Chemical knowledge and safety information is essential in keeping our emergency responders and the public safe. \nAdvice includes hazards, reactivity, firefighting, first aid and various other sources of specialist advice.  Some of the objectives of the knowledge base are to assist with identification of chemical hazards at incidents, identification of response actions, protection of firefighters and minimisation of accident impacts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chemdata licencing is required for NIFRS to have access to safety critical chemical information whilst dealing with emergency incidents. Details include essential safety measures and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) required when working with specific chemical substances. ​​​",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "​The National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC) is a former UK government agency, now privately owned as part of Ricardo PLC. Ricardo PLC are the sole supplier of Chemdata licencing within the UK and hold the technical rights to the licence. \nExclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "DOWNPATRICK",
        "postalCode": "BT306RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardglass Road Downshire Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nifrs.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08229264",
      "name": "Ricardo PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ricardo PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003845-2025-1",
      "title": "Chemdata Licensing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003845-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}