Lot 1
Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025
Award criteria
price
Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025
UKN
Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03183c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006540-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 10 2022 09:31:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006540-2022 |
| 17 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 004512-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006540-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-10T09:31:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03183c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - NCEC Ricardo hold the source code for this software and therefore is the only supplier who can provide the annual licensing required by NIFRS to access the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"value": {
"amount": 105870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006540-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-10T09:31:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03183c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - NCEC Ricardo hold the source code for this software and therefore is the only supplier who can provide the annual licensing required by NIFRS to access the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"value": {
"amount": 105870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006540-2022-3496/262-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004512-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-17T11:47:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03183c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004512-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chemdata Licensing for NIFRS for the period 01.04.2022-31.03.2025",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - NCEC Ricardo hold the source code for this software and therefore is the only supplier who can provide the annual licensing required by NIFRS to access the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44395",
"name": "NCEC Ricardo Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCEC Ricardo Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004512-2022-3496/262-1",
"title": "Chemdata Licensing",
"value": {
"amount": 105870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004512-2022-3496/262-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}