Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Four new ergonomic check-in desks will be installed to replace existing equipment in the terminal at RAF Brize Norton. The replacement desks must be interoperable with the existing equipment, including the passenger baggage handling (PBH) roller track, to ensure continuity of operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d97b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 07:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 072971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213333",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of airport check-in counters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Check-in Desks for RAF Brize Norton Terminal",
"value": {
"amount": 263330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315996
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00379606",
"name": "Robson Handling Technology Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Check-in Desks for RAF Brize Norton Terminal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four new ergonomic check-in desks will be installed to replace existing equipment in the terminal at RAF Brize Norton. The replacement desks must be interoperable with the existing equipment, including the passenger baggage handling (PBH) roller track, to ensure continuity of operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with Robson Handling Technology Limited on a single source basis in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) (additional or repeat goods, services, or works). The Authority has a requirement to procure four additional check-in desks for the terminal at RAF Brize Norton. \nThe equipment must be compatible with the conveyor system, and must integrate with the same electrical control panel as the existing passenger & baggage handling (PBH) equipment. Procuring equipment from an alternative contractor would introduce significant programme, operational, and safety risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Naphill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Oluwatanyosi.ibirogbaobiazi100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00379606",
"name": "Robson Handling Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 5PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coleford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.robson.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00379606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.hoyes@robson.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T08:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213333",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of airport check-in counters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Check-in Desks for RAF Brize Norton Terminal",
"value": {
"amount": 263330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315996
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T08:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00379606",
"name": "Robson Handling Technology Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Check-in Desks for RAF Brize Norton Terminal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four new ergonomic check-in desks will be installed to replace existing equipment in the terminal at RAF Brize Norton. The replacement desks must be interoperable with the existing equipment, including the passenger baggage handling (PBH) roller track, to ensure continuity of operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with Robson Handling Technology Limited on a single source basis in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) (additional or repeat goods, services, or works). The Authority has a requirement to procure four additional check-in desks for the terminal at RAF Brize Norton. \nThe equipment must be compatible with the conveyor system, and must integrate with the same electrical control panel as the existing passenger & baggage handling (PBH) equipment. Procuring equipment from an alternative contractor would introduce significant programme, operational, and safety risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Naphill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Oluwatanyosi.ibirogbaobiazi100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00379606",
"name": "Robson Handling Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 5PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coleford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.robson.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00379606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.hoyes@robson.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}