← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CHC IT Project Management Support

Buyer: NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme . The contract term is 4 months, This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6561 median · 15 average (2,944 of 7,656 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,509 of 7,656 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4208 median · 288.7 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was awarded through Direct Award call off from CCS Technology Services 3 (RM6100) in accordance with the buying guide. Framework Agreement RM6100: Technology Services 3 - CCS is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018075-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£74,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065eae
Latest release ID018075-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 15:43:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018075-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:43:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824790",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's  Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme . \nThe contract term is 4 months,\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC IT Project Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's  Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded through Direct Award call off from CCS Technology Services 3 (RM6100) in accordance with the buying guide.\nFramework Agreement RM6100: Technology Services 3 - CCS is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with\nthe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.devon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824790",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018075-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:43:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824790",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's  Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme . \nThe contract term is 4 months,\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC IT Project Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB awarded a call off contract from the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement RM6100, for a supplier to provide project management support to Devon ICB's  Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Programme Manager as part of the ICB's digitisation programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded through Direct Award call off from CCS Technology Services 3 (RM6100) in accordance with the buying guide.\nFramework Agreement RM6100: Technology Services 3 - CCS is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with\nthe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.devon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824790",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}