← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CHC/654 Brightstar

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Support contract for the Brightstar illumination system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment 50210000

Lot details

Lot 1

A one year repair contract, including procurement of replacement items and spares, with an option to extend for one additional year, is enabled to ensure the LFD lighting components for the Chinook platform. The contract should include provision to replace items as required. The contract should include provision to purchase LFD hardware (bolts, washers etc) as necessary. The contract shall include a provision to rework the Chinook IR Modules. The contractor will ensure suitable packaging, handling, storage and transportation provisions are met for all assets. IAW DEF STAN 81-041 Military Packaging Level Requirement Level P. The contractor shall meet the requirements of MRP RA 4809 for spares purchased and comply with the relevant documentation for the category ie. a valid ARC for repaired items or a Certificate of Conformity (CofC) for new items.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment (50210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is to be awarded as a single source for technical reasons. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the EU Defence and security Public Contract Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. LFD are the original equipment manufacturers of the Anti-Collision Lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes used on UK operated military rotary wing platforms and the appointed Platform Design Organisation (DO) for this equipment is in accordance with Regulatory Article 5101 Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) approval procedures and responsibilities. The Authority believes that the provision of spares, repair and modification of anti-collision lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes applicable to UK operated military rotary wing platforms can only be carried out by LFD. This is because they hold relevant skills, technical data, drawing and design information, and are not prepared to share or licence the use of that information outside of LFD. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of those activities which will be carried out by LFD. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only LFD hold.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Brightstar Lighting System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd28
Latest release ID004310-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 11:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025award, contract004310-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T11:29:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137430",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "title": "Brightstar Lighting System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137431",
          "name": "L.F.D Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A one year repair contract, including procurement of replacement items and spares, with an option to extend for one additional year, is enabled to ensure the LFD lighting components for the Chinook platform. \nThe contract should include provision to replace items as required. \nThe contract should include provision to purchase LFD hardware (bolts, washers etc) as necessary. \nThe contract shall include a provision to rework the Chinook IR Modules.\nThe contractor will ensure suitable packaging, handling, storage and transportation provisions are met for all assets. IAW DEF STAN 81-041 Military Packaging Level Requirement Level P. \nThe contractor shall meet the requirements of MRP RA 4809 for spares purchased and comply with the relevant documentation for the category ie. a valid ARC for repaired items or a Certificate of Conformity (CofC) for new items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC/654 Brightstar",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support contract for the Brightstar illumination system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is to be awarded as a single source for technical reasons. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the EU Defence and security Public Contract Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. LFD are the original equipment manufacturers of the Anti-Collision Lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes used on UK operated military rotary wing platforms and the appointed Platform Design Organisation (DO) for this equipment is in accordance with Regulatory Article 5101 Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) approval procedures and responsibilities. The Authority believes that the provision of spares, repair and modification of anti-collision lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes applicable to UK operated military rotary wing platforms can only be carried out by LFD. This is because they hold relevant skills, technical data, drawing and design information, and are not prepared to share or licence the use of that information outside of LFD. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of those activities which will be carried out by LFD. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only LFD hold.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137430",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1a #1027"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137431",
      "name": "L.F.D Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO13 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Zenith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "L.F.D Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "title": "Brightstar Lighting System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004310-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T11:29:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137430",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "title": "Brightstar Lighting System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137431",
          "name": "L.F.D Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A one year repair contract, including procurement of replacement items and spares, with an option to extend for one additional year, is enabled to ensure the LFD lighting components for the Chinook platform. \nThe contract should include provision to replace items as required. \nThe contract should include provision to purchase LFD hardware (bolts, washers etc) as necessary. \nThe contract shall include a provision to rework the Chinook IR Modules.\nThe contractor will ensure suitable packaging, handling, storage and transportation provisions are met for all assets. IAW DEF STAN 81-041 Military Packaging Level Requirement Level P. \nThe contractor shall meet the requirements of MRP RA 4809 for spares purchased and comply with the relevant documentation for the category ie. a valid ARC for repaired items or a Certificate of Conformity (CofC) for new items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC/654 Brightstar",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support contract for the Brightstar illumination system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is to be awarded as a single source for technical reasons. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the EU Defence and security Public Contract Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. LFD are the original equipment manufacturers of the Anti-Collision Lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes used on UK operated military rotary wing platforms and the appointed Platform Design Organisation (DO) for this equipment is in accordance with Regulatory Article 5101 Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) approval procedures and responsibilities. The Authority believes that the provision of spares, repair and modification of anti-collision lamps, Brightstar Lamps and Brightstar Control Boxes applicable to UK operated military rotary wing platforms can only be carried out by LFD. This is because they hold relevant skills, technical data, drawing and design information, and are not prepared to share or licence the use of that information outside of LFD. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of those activities which will be carried out by LFD. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only LFD hold.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137430",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1a #1027"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137431",
      "name": "L.F.D Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO13 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Zenith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "L.F.D Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "title": "Brightstar Lighting System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004310-2025-CHC/654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}