TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

CHC/645 Flat Panel Trainer

Aircraft or spacecraft equipment
trainers
simulators and associated parts
+1 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "CHC/645 Flat Panel Trainer". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
64.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
Last source update26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts, Repair and maintenance services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f046
What is being bought
The Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to enter into a contract with Thales UK Ltd (“Thales”) for the provision of repairs, spares and engineering support in respect of its existing Chinook Flat Panel Trainer (FPT), enabling its continued use at RAF Benson. The proposed contract term is 3 years and the contract value is estimated to be £0.66M. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. Thales are the original equipment manufacturers and Design Authority of the Digital Cockpit fitted on the UK Chinook aircraft. As such, the In Service support of the Flat Panel Trainer (including the provision of repairs and spares) together with the related Project Management, can only be carried out by Thales as Thales exclusively own the software rights and holds the relevant skills, technical data, proprietary information (including drawing and design information) and know-how that is needed to meet the requirement. Thales previously confirmed that it is not prepared to share or license the use of that proprietary information outside of the Company and the UK Ministry of Defence does not have a right to obtain the necessary documentation from Thales. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of the requirement. Furthermore, only Thales holds the level of certification (under the Authority's Design Approved Organisation (DAOS) and Maintenance Approved Organisation (MAOS) Schemes) necessary to carry out the activities that are required in order to meet the Military Aviation Authority’s Regulatory Articles applicable to the Flat Panel Trainer. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only Thales hold.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Support and maintenance of the FPT. Additional information: Cyber Risk Assessment rating: 'N/A'.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Oct 2021, 22:44 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £663,327
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Thales UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£663,327 · signed 24 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to enter into a contract with Thales UK Ltd (“Thales”) for the provision of repairs, spares and engineering support in respect of its existing Chinook Flat Panel Trainer (FPT), enabling its continued use at RAF Benson. The proposed contract term is 3 years and the contract value is estimated to be £0.66M. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. Thales are the original equipment manufacturers and Design Authority of the Digital Cockpit fitted on the UK Chinook aircraft. As such, the In Service support of the Flat Panel Trainer (including the provision of repairs and spares) together with the related Project Management, can only be carried out by Thales as Thales exclusively own the software rights and holds the relevant skills, technical data, proprietary information (including drawing and design information) and know-how that is needed to meet the requirement. Thales previously confirmed that it is not prepared to share or license the use of that proprietary information outside of the Company and the UK Ministry of Defence does not have a right to obtain the necessary documentation from Thales. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of the requirement. Furthermore, only Thales holds the level of certification (under the Authority's Design Approved Organisation (DAOS) and Maintenance Approved Organisation (MAOS) Schemes) necessary to carry out the activities that are required in order to meet the Military Aviation Authority’s Regulatory Articles applicable to the Flat Panel Trainer. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only Thales hold.