Lot 1
Amendment to facilitate a twelve (12) month extension of the GMSS Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of support services to the Ground Mission Support System
UKK
Amendment to facilitate a twelve (12) month extension of the GMSS Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,612 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,389 of 6,612 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,655 of 6,612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 359 | 4 median · 83.7 average (110 of 359 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (128 of 359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079894-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 16:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079894-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079894-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T16:24:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"title": "Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168405",
"name": "Thales UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Amendment to facilitate a twelve (12) month extension of the GMSS Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/628 GMSS Contract Extension VTN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of support services to the Ground Mission Support System",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract extension to an existing contract let under the SSCR 2014, with all previous justifications remaining extant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.maginess-roberts100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168405",
"name": "Thales UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60828",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"title": "Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079894-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T16:24:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"title": "Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168405",
"name": "Thales UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Amendment to facilitate a twelve (12) month extension of the GMSS Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/628 GMSS Contract Extension VTN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of support services to the Ground Mission Support System",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract extension to an existing contract let under the SSCR 2014, with all previous justifications remaining extant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.maginess-roberts100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168405",
"name": "Thales UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60828",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"title": "Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079894-2025-CHC/628-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}