← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chatbot

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The Barbour logic Chatbot has been developed to streamline and enhance customer interactions by providing immediate, accurate responses to queries. Leveraging advanced natural language processing, the Chatbot aims to improve service delivery, reduce operational pressures, and support organisational efficiency. Its implementation reflects a commitment to digital transformation, ensuring that users benefit from accessible, reliable information while freeing up valuable staff resources to focus on more complex tasks. Background research identified growing demand for automated solutions within customer service environments, particularly in sectors where prompt and consistent guidance is essential. The Barbour logic Chatbot has been designed to address these needs, aligning with strategic objectives for improved service quality and operational resilience. This initiative supports broader aims of risk avoidance and cost savings, whilst delivering a modern digital solution to meet legislative and organisational requirements. This 12 month trial was approved by a non key decision and signed by Mike O'Dowd Jones

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Chatbot

Statusactive
Value£38,586

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06961b
Latest release ID043186-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 15:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043186-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05098036",
          "name": "BARBOUR LOGIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chatbot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Barbour logic Chatbot has been developed to streamline and enhance customer interactions by providing immediate, accurate responses to queries. Leveraging advanced natural language processing, the Chatbot aims to improve service delivery, reduce operational pressures, and support organisational efficiency. Its implementation reflects a commitment to digital transformation, ensuring that users benefit from accessible, reliable information while freeing up valuable staff resources to focus on more complex tasks. Background research identified growing demand for automated solutions within customer service environments, particularly in sectors where prompt and consistent guidance is essential. The Barbour logic Chatbot has been designed to address these needs, aligning with strategic objectives for improved service quality and operational resilience. This initiative supports broader aims of risk avoidance and cost savings, whilst delivering a modern digital solution to meet legislative and organisational requirements. This 12 month trial was approved by a non key decision and signed by Mike O'Dowd Jones",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05098036",
      "name": "BARBOUR LOGIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancing",
        "postalCode": "BN15 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James' Hall, Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barbourlogic.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05098036",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@barbourlogic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPD-1181-GJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Chatbot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38586,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46304
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:37:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043186-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06961b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05098036",
          "name": "BARBOUR LOGIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chatbot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Barbour logic Chatbot has been developed to streamline and enhance customer interactions by providing immediate, accurate responses to queries. Leveraging advanced natural language processing, the Chatbot aims to improve service delivery, reduce operational pressures, and support organisational efficiency. Its implementation reflects a commitment to digital transformation, ensuring that users benefit from accessible, reliable information while freeing up valuable staff resources to focus on more complex tasks. Background research identified growing demand for automated solutions within customer service environments, particularly in sectors where prompt and consistent guidance is essential. The Barbour logic Chatbot has been designed to address these needs, aligning with strategic objectives for improved service quality and operational resilience. This initiative supports broader aims of risk avoidance and cost savings, whilst delivering a modern digital solution to meet legislative and organisational requirements. This 12 month trial was approved by a non key decision and signed by Mike O'Dowd Jones",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05098036",
      "name": "BARBOUR LOGIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancing",
        "postalCode": "BN15 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James' Hall, Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barbourlogic.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05098036",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@barbourlogic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPD-1181-GJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Chatbot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38586,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46304
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:37:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}