← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA group membership annual renewal 2025/26

Buyer: Government Internal Audit Agency →

BuyerGovernment Internal Audit Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA 2025/26 group membership annual renewal.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Services furnished by professional organisations 98112000

Lot details

Lot 1

GIAA have negotiated a group membership rate for all GIAA staff who are required to be Chartered IIA members as part of their professional qualification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by professional organisations (98112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,3353 median · 103.8 average (285 of 1,335 with a bid count)3.4 average (314 of 1,335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2933 median · 13.8 average (68 of 293 with a bid count)3.7 average (72 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProfessional Membership only one representative body
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044291-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£81,495

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056918
Latest release ID044291-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 12:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044291-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T13:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156263",
    "name": "Government Internal Audit Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044291-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000840",
          "name": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GIAA25A43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GIAA have negotiated a group membership rate for all GIAA staff who are required to be Chartered IIA members as part of their professional qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA group membership annual renewal 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA 2025/26 group membership annual renewal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Professional Membership only one representative body",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156263",
      "name": "Government Internal Audit Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-internal-audit-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Agency"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Government Internal Audit Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Internal Audit Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna-Marie Miles",
        "email": "donna-marie.miles@giaa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890972786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000840",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW4 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Abbeville Mews, 88 Clapham Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.charteredIIA.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000840",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "groupservices@charterediia.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2074980101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156264",
      "name": "GIAA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GIAA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GIAA-Commercial@giaa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044291-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044291-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044291-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T13:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156263",
    "name": "Government Internal Audit Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044291-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000840",
          "name": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GIAA25A43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GIAA have negotiated a group membership rate for all GIAA staff who are required to be Chartered IIA members as part of their professional qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA group membership annual renewal 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors - GIAA 2025/26 group membership annual renewal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Professional Membership only one representative body",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156263",
      "name": "Government Internal Audit Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-internal-audit-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Agency"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Government Internal Audit Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Internal Audit Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna-Marie Miles",
        "email": "donna-marie.miles@giaa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890972786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000840",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW4 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Abbeville Mews, 88 Clapham Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.charteredIIA.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000840",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "groupservices@charterediia.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2074980101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156264",
      "name": "GIAA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GIAA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GIAA-Commercial@giaa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044291-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044291-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}