Charter Hall, Okehampton, Devon
Buyer: Okehampton Town Council →
What is being bought
Works to roofs and plant at Okehampton Charter Hall including replacing and reconfiguring all ventilation distribution system, installing new maintenance access to hall roof space, replacing failing flat roof coverings and relaying new natural slate pitched roof coverings. The works being tendered are described in full in the Specification and consist generally of the following: Designing and erecting scaffolding. Demolition of redundant chimney. Removing and reinstating existing suspended false ceiling, polythene wrapped insulation rolls and adding new insulation under. Removing existing air handling unit (AHU) for repair and reinstatement. Removing existing AHU ductwork, installing new ductwork inside existing roof space to Building Services Engineers design. Installing new steel access gantry within existing pitched roof space with new access ceiling hatch. Installing new steel support structure to carry AHU. Stripping and recovering work to slated pitched roofs and flat roofs including constructing new flat roofs and lead valleys, replacing gutters and abutment flashings. Setting aside natural slate for salvage company for employer benefit. Raising stone wall to new wall plate height. Timber roof structure modifications. Installing replacement roof ventilation system, associated timber repairs to roof structure, slopes and at eaves. Overhaul rainwater goods and disposal system. Making good and decorations.
Delivery location
UKK4
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 80 | 5 median · 93.9 average (30 of 80 with a bid count) | 13 average (31 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,284 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0357f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021013-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 01 2022 16:20:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2022 | planning | 021013-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021013-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-01T17:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60417",
"name": "Okehampton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "020/28",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charter Hall, Okehampton, Devon",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Works to roofs and plant at Okehampton Charter Hall including replacing and reconfiguring all ventilation distribution system, installing new maintenance access to hall roof space, replacing failing flat roof coverings and relaying new natural slate pitched roof coverings. \nThe works being tendered are described in full in the Specification and consist generally of the following:\nDesigning and erecting scaffolding.\nDemolition of redundant chimney.\nRemoving and reinstating existing suspended false ceiling, polythene wrapped insulation rolls and adding new insulation under.\nRemoving existing air handling unit (AHU) for repair and reinstatement. Removing existing AHU ductwork, installing new ductwork inside existing roof space to Building Services Engineers design.\nInstalling new steel access gantry within existing pitched roof space with new access ceiling hatch.\nInstalling new steel support structure to carry AHU.\nStripping and recovering work to slated pitched roofs and flat roofs including constructing new flat roofs and lead valleys, replacing gutters and abutment flashings. Setting aside natural slate for salvage company for employer benefit. Raising stone wall to new wall plate height. Timber roof structure modifications. Installing replacement roof ventilation system, associated timber repairs to roof structure, slopes and at eaves.\nOverhaul rainwater goods and disposal system.\nMaking good and decorations.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60417",
"name": "Okehampton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Okehampton",
"postalCode": "EX20 1AA",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fore St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.okehampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma James",
"email": "townclerk@okehampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 183753179"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 021013-2022 · planning
{
"id": "021013-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-01T17:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60417",
"name": "Okehampton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "020/28",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charter Hall, Okehampton, Devon",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Works to roofs and plant at Okehampton Charter Hall including replacing and reconfiguring all ventilation distribution system, installing new maintenance access to hall roof space, replacing failing flat roof coverings and relaying new natural slate pitched roof coverings. \nThe works being tendered are described in full in the Specification and consist generally of the following:\nDesigning and erecting scaffolding.\nDemolition of redundant chimney.\nRemoving and reinstating existing suspended false ceiling, polythene wrapped insulation rolls and adding new insulation under.\nRemoving existing air handling unit (AHU) for repair and reinstatement. Removing existing AHU ductwork, installing new ductwork inside existing roof space to Building Services Engineers design.\nInstalling new steel access gantry within existing pitched roof space with new access ceiling hatch.\nInstalling new steel support structure to carry AHU.\nStripping and recovering work to slated pitched roofs and flat roofs including constructing new flat roofs and lead valleys, replacing gutters and abutment flashings. Setting aside natural slate for salvage company for employer benefit. Raising stone wall to new wall plate height. Timber roof structure modifications. Installing replacement roof ventilation system, associated timber repairs to roof structure, slopes and at eaves.\nOverhaul rainwater goods and disposal system.\nMaking good and decorations.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60417",
"name": "Okehampton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Okehampton",
"postalCode": "EX20 1AA",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fore St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.okehampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma James",
"email": "townclerk@okehampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 183753179"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}