← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerForeign, Commonwealth & Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Charter flight LHR-TAO.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air-charter services 60423000

Lot details

Lot 1

Charter flight LHR-TAO.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capital Airlines — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air-charter services (60423000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6012,3768 median · 18.7 average (10,881 of 12,376 with a bid count)1.3 average (11,001 of 12,376 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3644 median · 36.2 average (97 of 364 with a bid count)3.8 average (111 of 364 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle tender action.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003856-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£352,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3df
Latest release ID003856-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 08 2023 12:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2023award, contract003856-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003856-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-08T12:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8675",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003856-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74795",
          "name": "Capital Airlines"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capital Airlines",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Charter Flight",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-charter services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single tender action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8675",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070081467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74795",
      "name": "Capital Airlines",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Chiswick Tower, 389 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capital Airlines"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5977",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003856-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003856-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2023 · 003856-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003856-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-08T12:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8675",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003856-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74795",
          "name": "Capital Airlines"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capital Airlines",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Charter Flight",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Charter flight LHR-TAO.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-charter services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single tender action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8675",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070081467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74795",
      "name": "Capital Airlines",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Chiswick Tower, 389 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capital Airlines"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5977",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003856-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003856-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}