Characterisatin Services Framework
What is being bought
The Contracting authority seeks to conduct a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for delivery of a range of characterisation services.<br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, across up to 4 lots.<br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)<br/>Maximum value range of up to £13- £20 million, however spend may not reach this range. <br/>Those wishing to access the associated tender documents and/or participate within the tender process should register their Organisation details at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and search under the procurement title or reference C20416 within the ‘find opportunities’ page. <br/>Please note that participation conditions apply to this tender process. Further details can be found within associated procurement documents.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Waste analysis services (79723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018169-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 15:52:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018169-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 006444-2025 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013450-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018169-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T16:52:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"title": "Characterisatin Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-07"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to conduct a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for delivery of a range of characterisation services.<br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, across up to 4 lots.<br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)<br/>Maximum value range of up to £13- £20 million, however spend may not reach this range. <br/>Those wishing to access the associated tender documents and/or participate within the tender process should register their Organisation details at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and search under the procurement title or reference C20416 within the ‘find opportunities’ page. <br/>Please note that participation conditions apply to this tender process. Further details can be found within associated procurement documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.gilbert@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 018169-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018169-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T16:52:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"title": "Characterisatin Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-07"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to conduct a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for delivery of a range of characterisation services.<br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, across up to 4 lots.<br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)<br/>Maximum value range of up to £13- £20 million, however spend may not reach this range. <br/>Those wishing to access the associated tender documents and/or participate within the tender process should register their Organisation details at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and search under the procurement title or reference C20416 within the ‘find opportunities’ page. <br/>Please note that participation conditions apply to this tender process. Further details can be found within associated procurement documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.gilbert@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2025 · 006444-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006444-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T16:52:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Fingerprint Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fingerprint Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Laboratory Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Laboratory Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Additional Characterisation Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Additional Characterisation Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Characterisatin Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Alignment to compariable contracts",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to conduct a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for delivery of a range of characterisation services.<br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, across up to 4 lots.<br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)<br/>Maximum value range of up to £13- £20 million, however spend may not reach this range. <br/>Those wishing to access the associated tender documents and/or participate within the tender process should register their Organisation details at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and search under the procurement title or reference C20416 within the ‘find opportunities’ page. <br/>Please note that participation conditions apply to this tender process. Further details can be found within associated procurement documents.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar days standstill period in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations prior to concluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Should you be interested in participating within the tender process in response to the contract notice you must first qualify to do so by meeting the conditions for participation set out in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "liz.gilbert@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Should you be interested in participating within the tender process in response to the contract notice you must first qualify to do so by meeting the conditions for participation set out in the procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Apr 2025 · 013450-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013450-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T15:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e59e",
"title": "Characterisation Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-07"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.3.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-22"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Characterisation Services Framework"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Characterisatin Services Framework"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to conduct a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement for delivery of a range of characterisation services.<br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, across up to 4 lots.<br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)<br/>Maximum value range of up to £13- £20 million, however spend may not reach this range. <br/>Those wishing to access the associated tender documents and/or participate within the tender process should register their Organisation details at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome and search under the procurement title or reference C20416 within the ‘find opportunities’ page. <br/>Please note that participation conditions apply to this tender process. Further details can be found within associated procurement documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.gilbert@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}