← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2021

What is being bought

As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0293d8
Latest release ID003185-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 17 2021 13:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2021tenderUpdate003185-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003185-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-17T13:25:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521874",
    "title": "Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice involves incomplete procedure as the ITT has not been published. The procurement procedure has been discontinued. The contract will be the object of a re-publication. The scope of this opportunity is currently being reviewed and the intention is for a new FTS Contract Notice to be published in the next few weeks.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning & Procurement",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2021 · 003185-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003185-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-17T13:25:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521874",
    "title": "Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice involves incomplete procedure as the ITT has not been published. The procurement procedure has been discontinued. The contract will be the object of a re-publication. The scope of this opportunity is currently being reviewed and the intention is for a new FTS Contract Notice to be published in the next few weeks.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning & Procurement",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}