Lot 1
CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
UK
CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (965 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,079 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 787 | 1 median · 9.1 average (224 of 787 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (261 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074050-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 14:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074050-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074050-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T14:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"title": "CGI augmentation and cloud support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1697-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CGI resource augmentation and cloud support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against the G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The spend is below threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meeta Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14th Floor 20 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "947968",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.moran@cgi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"title": "CGI augmentation and cloud support",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074050-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T14:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"title": "CGI augmentation and cloud support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1697-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CGI resource augmentation and cloud support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CGI to provide resources to provide augmentation and cloud support for the Aula Platform. This is a direct award against the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against the G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract, which is a compliant framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The spend is below threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meeta Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14th Floor 20 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "947968",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.moran@cgi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"title": "CGI augmentation and cloud support",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074050-2025-SC-1697-25-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}