← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CFT558496 DAERA - LMC - Support and Maintenance of LMC’s Farm Quality Assurance Scheme (FQAS) Database

Buyer: DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs →

BuyerDAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database is owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database is owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.

Award criteria
As Per the Tender Documents — 30
As Per the Tender Documents — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,4781 median · 15.1 average (2,857 of 7,478 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3441 median · 8.8 average (151 of 344 with a bid count)2.1 average (224 of 344 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe FQAS database requires development to capture information to allow carbon data collection to be undertaken. This additional development work is broadly within the scope of the overall requirement and does not represent a material change. The modification and the subsequent upgrade of the FQAS system us business critical for LMC. This modification request is for £106,622.47. Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035017-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£300,294

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d33
Latest release ID035017-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 10:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract035017-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:16:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99338",
    "name": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:464759-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99339",
          "name": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will start on the Service Commencement Date and will run for an initial period of three 3 years plus three 3 optional extension periods of two 2 years each e.g. 3+2+2+2. In addition further services may be required to develop additional functionality, facilitate system upgrades including newer versions i.e. 2016, integration to other systems and allow for remote user access."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database\nis owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFT558496 DAERA - LMC - Support and Maintenance of LMC’s Farm Quality Assurance Scheme (FQAS) Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database\nis owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The FQAS database requires development to capture information to allow carbon data collection to be undertaken. This additional development work is broadly within the scope of the overall requirement and does not represent a material change. The modification and the subsequent upgrade of the FQAS system us business critical for LMC. This modification request is for £106,622.47. \nRegulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99338",
      "name": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Ballymiscaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99339",
      "name": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Science Park,Queen's Road, Queen's Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bmclean@codecdss.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25435",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300293.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035017-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2016-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035017-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:16:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99338",
    "name": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:464759-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99339",
          "name": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will start on the Service Commencement Date and will run for an initial period of three 3 years plus three 3 optional extension periods of two 2 years each e.g. 3+2+2+2. In addition further services may be required to develop additional functionality, facilitate system upgrades including newer versions i.e. 2016, integration to other systems and allow for remote user access."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database\nis owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFT558496 DAERA - LMC - Support and Maintenance of LMC’s Farm Quality Assurance Scheme (FQAS) Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FQAS Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database was developed throughout 2013/14 and was deployed “live” in January 2015. The software behind the CRM database is Microsoft Dynamics 2013. The CRM database\nis owned by LMC. The CRM database is hosted on site at LMC. LMC now requires a Contractor to provide support and maintenance of the above solution.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The FQAS database requires development to capture information to allow carbon data collection to be undertaken. This additional development work is broadly within the scope of the overall requirement and does not represent a material change. The modification and the subsequent upgrade of the FQAS system us business critical for LMC. This modification request is for £106,622.47. \nRegulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99338",
      "name": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Ballymiscaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99339",
      "name": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Science Park,Queen's Road, Queen's Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CODEC-DSS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bmclean@codecdss.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25435",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300293.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035017-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2016-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}