Lot 1
Cervical Screening Programme System to be devised
A system to manage Cervical Screening in Northern Ireland is required
UK
Cervical Screening Programme System to be devised
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Medical software package, Scheduling software package, Contact management software package, Scheduling and productivity software package, Business transaction and personal business software package, Database and operating software package, Database software package, Database-management system, Electronic data management (EDM), Data-acquisition system, Information systems and servers, Information systems, Medical information systems, Patient-administration system, Clinical information system, Casemix system, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Hardware consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Programming services of systems and user software, Programming services of application software, Industry specific software development services, Medical software development services, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Custom software development services, Development of transaction processing and custom software, Software-related services, Health and social work services, Health services, Medical practice and related services, General-practitioner services, Gyneacologic or obstetric services, Miscellaneous health services, Services provided by medical personnel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c568 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039502-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 06 2024 16:59:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | planning | 039502-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039502-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T16:59:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Cervical Screening Programme System to be devised"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "48814500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Casemix system"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Programme RFI",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A system to manage Cervical Screening in Northern Ireland is required",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039502-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T16:59:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Cervical Screening Programme System to be devised"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "48814500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Casemix system"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Programme RFI",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A system to manage Cervical Screening in Northern Ireland is required",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}