Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T15:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043128-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148989",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C445228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS England - East of England are awarding a contract for the provision of Cervical Screening following a Direct Award process C.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded to an existing provider following a direct award process. The lifetime value of the contract is £18,236,219.00.<br/><br/>The services are to be provided from 1st June 2026 – 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80.00%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Lab Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England - East of England are awarding a contract for the provision of Cervical Screening.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Stephens",
"email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148989",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 1QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital, Learning & Development, Level 5, 20 Rouen Road, Norwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043128-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18236219,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043128-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be made to craig.stephens@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were NHS England, East of England’s Public Health Oversight Group and Regional Commissioning Team, which took place on 09 February 2026. <br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award. <br/><br/>The Provider was assessed against 5 key criteria below: - <br/><br/>1.\tQuality and innovation - 30.00%<br/>2.\tValue - 20.00%<br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 30.00%<br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10.00%<br/>5.\tSocial Value 10.00%<br/><br/>NHS England East of England agreed the key criteria and scoring based on based on commissioner and service need with 20% allocated to finance and 80% across the other 4 key criteria.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract via Direct Award Process C is based on the provider's established capability and proven track record. The provider is currently delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and continues to meet all quality, performance, and governance requirements. They are an established organisation operating both locally and regionally, with a demonstrable ability to maintain continuity of care and respond to evolving system needs.<br/><br/>Based on the evidence, NHS England, East of England’s Public Health Oversight Group and Regional Commissioning Team were satisfied that Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) following assessment of the evidence against the key criteria are satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard, meeting the requirements of the contract and will continue to do so in this intended future award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043128-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T15:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043128-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148989",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C445228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS England - East of England are awarding a contract for the provision of Cervical Screening following a Direct Award process C.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded to an existing provider following a direct award process. The lifetime value of the contract is £18,236,219.00.<br/><br/>The services are to be provided from 1st June 2026 – 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80.00%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Lab Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England - East of England are awarding a contract for the provision of Cervical Screening.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Stephens",
"email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148989",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 1QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital, Learning & Development, Level 5, 20 Rouen Road, Norwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043128-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18236219,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043128-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 22nd May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be made to craig.stephens@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were NHS England, East of England’s Public Health Oversight Group and Regional Commissioning Team, which took place on 09 February 2026. <br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award. <br/><br/>The Provider was assessed against 5 key criteria below: - <br/><br/>1.\tQuality and innovation - 30.00%<br/>2.\tValue - 20.00%<br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 30.00%<br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10.00%<br/>5.\tSocial Value 10.00%<br/><br/>NHS England East of England agreed the key criteria and scoring based on based on commissioner and service need with 20% allocated to finance and 80% across the other 4 key criteria.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract via Direct Award Process C is based on the provider's established capability and proven track record. The provider is currently delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and continues to meet all quality, performance, and governance requirements. They are an established organisation operating both locally and regionally, with a demonstrable ability to maintain continuity of care and respond to evolving system needs.<br/><br/>Based on the evidence, NHS England, East of England’s Public Health Oversight Group and Regional Commissioning Team were satisfied that Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) following assessment of the evidence against the key criteria are satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard, meeting the requirements of the contract and will continue to do so in this intended future award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}