← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Ceremonial Event Planning and Management

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Management-related services 79420000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services fall into 3 categories: - Overall project planning and management - Procurement, direct contracting and management of sub-contracted services/works. - Planning, management and operation of specific Ceremonial events where the programme is activated. The Service Provider shall be required to: - Maintain the plans, updating them as required by the Purchaser; - Attend relevant meetings as and when required; - Proactively liaise with the Purchaser and other stakeholders to ensure plans are accurate; - Procure and manage a number of sub-contracts, as and when required; - Work with stakeholders to ensure tasks are carried out to accurate timings and best value, when plans are activated. This programme would include processions, ceremonial events, a church service, specific and extraordinary transport requirements and an anticipated high level of crowds in the historic centre of Edinburgh, with the associated arrangements for media coverage. The plans are now largely in place and the role of the Service Provider will be to maintain these plans in conjunction with the Purchaser and other relevant stakeholders and to ensure that it delivers a successful, high profile series of events to the satisfaction of all parties. The Service Provider shall act as the main contractor and shall be directly responsible for a number of sub-contracts in order to ensure efficient and effective service delivery. Services will include further development of the planning and design process, procurement, logistical and management services including financial control, budget responsibilities and the co-ordination of a wide range of ceremonial participants.

Contract periodFrom 23 Aug 2021 to 22 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Management-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Management-related services (79420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,7544 median · 34.4 average (3,397 of 8,754 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,815 of 8,754 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer162 median · 6.7 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3614.5 median · 23.2 average (196 of 361 with a bid count)4.2 average (229 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Ceremonial Event Planning and Management

Statusactive
SupplierArcadis, Arcadis

Contracts

Ceremonial Event Planning and Management

Statusactive
Value£869,236

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d9b
Latest release ID031250-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 07:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate031250-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T08:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671410"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32801",
          "name": "Arcadis"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179448",
          "name": "Arcadis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "537308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The services fall into 3 categories:\n- Overall project planning and management\n- Procurement, direct contracting and management of sub-contracted services/works.\n- Planning, management and operation of specific Ceremonial events where the programme is activated.\nThe Service Provider shall be required to:\n- Maintain the plans, updating them as required by the Purchaser;\n- Attend relevant meetings as and when required;\n- Proactively liaise with the Purchaser and other stakeholders to ensure plans are accurate;\n- Procure and manage a number of sub-contracts, as and when required;\n- Work with stakeholders to ensure tasks are carried out to accurate timings and best value, when plans are activated.\nThis programme would include processions, ceremonial events, a church service, specific and extraordinary transport requirements and an anticipated high level of crowds in the historic centre of Edinburgh, with the associated arrangements for media coverage. The plans are now largely in place and the role of the Service Provider will be to maintain these plans in conjunction with the Purchaser and other relevant stakeholders and to ensure that it delivers a successful, high profile series of events to the satisfaction of all parties.\nThe Service Provider shall act as the main contractor and shall be directly responsible for a number of sub-contracts in order to ensure efficient and effective service delivery. Services will include further development of the planning and design process, procurement, logistical and management services including financial control, budget responsibilities and the co-ordination of a wide range of ceremonial participants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Withers",
        "email": "Sarah.Withers@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32801",
      "name": "Arcadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex 3, 95 Haymarket Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769286748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179448",
      "name": "Arcadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 869236.19,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The existing Service Provider has a detailed technical understanding of this programme, including familiarity with the programme objectives, data sets, internal governance and stakeholder landscape.\nThe initial tender procedure only produced a single compliant bid, which indicates limited market capacity or appetite to deliver this specialist work.\nSecuring a technically comparable supplier at this stage is unlikely without incurring additional cost, delay, and programme risk. Were one to be identified they would then require a significant mobilisation period in order to to review historic work, reconstruct the analytical approach, recreate project baselines, and re establish stakeholder and governance alignment. These activities would largely duplicate work already completed and paid for under the existing contract. As a result, a change of contractor at this point would result in significant inconvenience and material duplication of cost without delivering additional value.",
          "description": "Several areas of the plan are to be reviewed and updated following the initial activation of the plan and having received updated advice. The Service Provider will liaise with all relevant stakeholders to produce a new plan which aligns with the updated requirements."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031250-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T08:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671410"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32801",
          "name": "Arcadis"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179448",
          "name": "Arcadis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "537308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The services fall into 3 categories:\n- Overall project planning and management\n- Procurement, direct contracting and management of sub-contracted services/works.\n- Planning, management and operation of specific Ceremonial events where the programme is activated.\nThe Service Provider shall be required to:\n- Maintain the plans, updating them as required by the Purchaser;\n- Attend relevant meetings as and when required;\n- Proactively liaise with the Purchaser and other stakeholders to ensure plans are accurate;\n- Procure and manage a number of sub-contracts, as and when required;\n- Work with stakeholders to ensure tasks are carried out to accurate timings and best value, when plans are activated.\nThis programme would include processions, ceremonial events, a church service, specific and extraordinary transport requirements and an anticipated high level of crowds in the historic centre of Edinburgh, with the associated arrangements for media coverage. The plans are now largely in place and the role of the Service Provider will be to maintain these plans in conjunction with the Purchaser and other relevant stakeholders and to ensure that it delivers a successful, high profile series of events to the satisfaction of all parties.\nThe Service Provider shall act as the main contractor and shall be directly responsible for a number of sub-contracts in order to ensure efficient and effective service delivery. Services will include further development of the planning and design process, procurement, logistical and management services including financial control, budget responsibilities and the co-ordination of a wide range of ceremonial participants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Withers",
        "email": "Sarah.Withers@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32801",
      "name": "Arcadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex 3, 95 Haymarket Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769286748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179448",
      "name": "Arcadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ceremonial Event Planning and Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 869236.19,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031250-2026-537308-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The existing Service Provider has a detailed technical understanding of this programme, including familiarity with the programme objectives, data sets, internal governance and stakeholder landscape.\nThe initial tender procedure only produced a single compliant bid, which indicates limited market capacity or appetite to deliver this specialist work.\nSecuring a technically comparable supplier at this stage is unlikely without incurring additional cost, delay, and programme risk. Were one to be identified they would then require a significant mobilisation period in order to to review historic work, reconstruct the analytical approach, recreate project baselines, and re establish stakeholder and governance alignment. These activities would largely duplicate work already completed and paid for under the existing contract. As a result, a change of contractor at this point would result in significant inconvenience and material duplication of cost without delivering additional value.",
          "description": "Several areas of the plan are to be reviewed and updated following the initial activation of the plan and having received updated advice. The Service Provider will liaise with all relevant stakeholders to produce a new plan which aligns with the updated requirements."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}