Lot 0
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
Leveraging the development of Eden Project Morecambe, Lancaster City Council and Lancashire County Council (the councils) have high aspirations for Morecambe. The councils are working with a multi-disciplinary professional services team to establish the basis to drive positive change within Central Morecambe over the next decade. The aim is to enhance its role as a local service centre and boost its commercial, cultural and leisure offer. The councils seek to understand market appetite for bringing forward development, the opportunities and challenges faced and how these may be overcome.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Construction work, Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 65 | 6 median · 117.3 average (19 of 65 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (22 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Councils have issued a pre-market engagement (PME) notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity in taking forward Central Morecambe sites in line with the outline strategic objectives, their potential uses and the best delivery model to ensure successful outcomes. The Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by: 1. Go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities 2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list 3. Search for Project ref. DN776302 or title 'Central Morecambe - Development Opportunity Sites' 4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity 5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached questionnaire by the deadline date. The deadline for responses is Friday 27th June 2025. | engagement | 27 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0529ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028854-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 14:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028854-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Morecambe - Development Opportunity Sites",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leveraging the development of Eden Project Morecambe, Lancaster City Council and Lancashire County Council (the councils) have high aspirations for Morecambe. The councils are working with a multi-disciplinary professional services team to establish the basis to drive positive change within Central Morecambe over the next decade. The aim is to enhance its role as a local service centre and boost its commercial, cultural and leisure offer. The councils seek to understand market appetite for bringing forward development, the opportunities and challenges faced and how these may be overcome.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kate Smith",
"email": "kmsmith@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Funding partner",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon McGuinness",
"email": "sharon.mcguinness@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Councils have issued a pre-market engagement (PME) notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity in taking forward Central Morecambe sites in line with the outline strategic objectives, their potential uses and the best delivery model to ensure successful outcomes.\nThe Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN776302 or title 'Central Morecambe - Development Opportunity Sites'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity\n5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached questionnaire by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 27th June 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028854-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Morecambe - Development Opportunity Sites",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leveraging the development of Eden Project Morecambe, Lancaster City Council and Lancashire County Council (the councils) have high aspirations for Morecambe. The councils are working with a multi-disciplinary professional services team to establish the basis to drive positive change within Central Morecambe over the next decade. The aim is to enhance its role as a local service centre and boost its commercial, cultural and leisure offer. The councils seek to understand market appetite for bringing forward development, the opportunities and challenges faced and how these may be overcome.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kate Smith",
"email": "kmsmith@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Funding partner",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon McGuinness",
"email": "sharon.mcguinness@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Councils have issued a pre-market engagement (PME) notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity in taking forward Central Morecambe sites in line with the outline strategic objectives, their potential uses and the best delivery model to ensure successful outcomes.\nThe Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN776302 or title 'Central Morecambe - Development Opportunity Sites'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity\n5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached questionnaire by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 27th June 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}