Central AVL Processing and Reporting System
Buyer: Merseytravel →
What is being bought
Merseytravel on behalf of The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), are looking to procure a replacement for our central Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) processing and reporting software. We are looking for a system that will provide a live view on the current performance of the bus network in the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority area. LCRCA has recently announced plans for the franchising of the region’s public transport, which is still in the development stage. It is important that we procure an operational monitoring and reporting system that is appropriate with the current delivery mechanism but is also future proofed, where possible, and appropriate to support a franchised delivery model. This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04788e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023666-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 29 2024 17:25:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023666-2024 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | tender | 019870-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023666-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T18:25:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04788e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN710503",
"title": "Central AVL Processing and Reporting System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merseytravel on behalf of The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), are looking to procure a replacement for our central Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) processing and reporting software. We are looking for a system that will provide a live view on the current performance of the bus network in the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority area.\nLCRCA has recently announced plans for the franchising of the region’s public transport, which is still in the development stage. It is important that we procure an operational monitoring and reporting system that is appropriate with the current delivery mechanism but is also future proofed, where possible, and appropriate to support a franchised delivery model. This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023666-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023666-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T18:25:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04788e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN710503",
"title": "Central AVL Processing and Reporting System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merseytravel on behalf of The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), are looking to procure a replacement for our central Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) processing and reporting software. We are looking for a system that will provide a live view on the current performance of the bus network in the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority area.\nLCRCA has recently announced plans for the franchising of the region’s public transport, which is still in the development stage. It is important that we procure an operational monitoring and reporting system that is appropriate with the current delivery mechanism but is also future proofed, where possible, and appropriate to support a franchised delivery model. This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jun 2024 · 019870-2024 · tender
{
"id": "019870-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T17:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04788e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN710503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension. The renewal procurement will be undertaken approximately 8 months ahead of the contract ending."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Merseytravel on behalf of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) are looking to procure a replacement for our central Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) processing and reporting software. We are looking for a system that will provide a live view on the current performance of the bus network in the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority area.\nLCRCA has recently announced plans for the franchising of the region’s public transport, which is still in the development stage. It is important that we procure an operational monitoring and reporting system that is appropriate with the current delivery mechanism but is also future proofed, where possible, and appropriate to support a franchised delivery model. This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension. Additional information: Please note that this opportunity will be procured via the Merseytravel account on the northwest portal The Chest.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central AVL Processing and Reporting System",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The tender opening will take place via the electronic portal The Chest."
},
"description": "A member of the Merseytravel / LCRCA procurement team will be responsible for the opening of the tender via the on line portal The Chest."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel on behalf of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) are looking to procure a replacement for our central Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) processing and reporting software. We are looking for a system that will provide a live view on the current performance of the bus network in the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority area.\nLCRCA has recently announced plans for the franchising of the region’s public transport, which is still in the development stage. It is important that we procure an operational monitoring and reporting system that is appropriate with the current delivery mechanism but is also future proofed, where possible, and appropriate to support a franchised delivery model. This will be a 5 year commission with a 1 year possible extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}