← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Centenary House Building Surveyor Quotations

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Aug 2026
Value£18,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lancaster City Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Building Surveyors to review existing condition surveys and undertake a site inspection of Centenary House, Regent Road, Morecambe. Centenary House is a former Co-operative department store located in Morecambe's West End. The property comprises a largely vacant five-storey building (basement, ground, first, second and partial third floor/dormer level) extending to approximately 2,583–2,700 sq m Gross Internal Area. The building has been largely vacant for over 30 years, with part of the ground floor occupied by a retail tenant. The Council's longer-term objective is to dispose of the building to a Registered Provider/Housing Association for conversion and redevelopment as affordable housing. The Council has secured Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLRF) grant funding to address abnormal development costs that currently affect the viability of redevelopment. The available budget for the remediation works is approximately £450,00

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Building surveying services 71315300Engineering design services 71320000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£18,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 24 Dec 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying services, Construction consultancy services, Architectural and related services, Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,5314 median · 31.4 average (2,339 of 6,531 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,603 of 6,531 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1324 median · 4 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccbb
Latest release ID067180-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:52:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067180-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-13T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About In order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026tender067180-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:52:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centenary House Building Surveyor Quotations",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067180-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067180-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:52:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Building Surveyors to review existing condition surveys and undertake a site inspection of Centenary House, Regent Road, Morecambe.\nCentenary House is a former Co-operative department store located in Morecambe's West End. The property comprises a largely vacant five-storey building (basement, ground, first, second and partial third floor/dormer level) extending to approximately 2,583–2,700 sq m Gross Internal Area. The building has been largely vacant for over 30 years, with part of the ground floor occupied by a retail tenant.\nThe Council's longer-term objective is to dispose of the building to a Registered Provider/Housing Association for conversion and redevelopment as affordable housing.\nThe Council has secured Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLRF) grant funding to address abnormal development costs that currently affect the viability of redevelopment. The available budget for the remediation works is approximately £450,00",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Thomas Brown",
        "email": "tbrown@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067180-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:52:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centenary House Building Surveyor Quotations",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067180-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067180-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:52:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Building Surveyors to review existing condition surveys and undertake a site inspection of Centenary House, Regent Road, Morecambe.\nCentenary House is a former Co-operative department store located in Morecambe's West End. The property comprises a largely vacant five-storey building (basement, ground, first, second and partial third floor/dormer level) extending to approximately 2,583–2,700 sq m Gross Internal Area. The building has been largely vacant for over 30 years, with part of the ground floor occupied by a retail tenant.\nThe Council's longer-term objective is to dispose of the building to a Registered Provider/Housing Association for conversion and redevelopment as affordable housing.\nThe Council has secured Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLRF) grant funding to address abnormal development costs that currently affect the viability of redevelopment. The available budget for the remediation works is approximately £450,00",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Thomas Brown",
        "email": "tbrown@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}