← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Census Services

Buyer: Stonewater Commercial Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerStonewater Commercial Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2024
Value£100,000
Published12 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH. Key components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. The eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH. Key components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. The eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality Criteria A: Project Delivery/Fulfilment — 21
Quality Criteria B: Testing — 3.6
Quality Criteria C: Engaging with Customers — 9.8
Quality Criteria D: Data Integrity — 8.4
Quality Criteria E: IT — 5.2
Quality Criteria F: Red Flags/Safeguarding — 2
Quality Criteria G: Social Value and Sustainability — 10
To — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4561.5 median · 3 average (8 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cd8
Latest release ID001151-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 12 2024 16:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/CD77K344CU
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2024tender001151-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001151-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T16:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102214",
    "name": "Stonewater Commercial Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month optional extensions. These extensions are optional to Stonewater."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH.\nKey components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. \nThe eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria A: Project Delivery/Fulfilment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria B: Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria C:  Engaging with Customers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria D: Data Integrity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria E: IT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria F: Red Flags/Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria G: Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "To",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Census Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online via the Delta Portal"
      },
      "description": "Members of the Stonewater Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon the expiry of this contract, which is an initial 12 month contract, with 4 x 12 month optional extensions."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH.\nKey components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. \nThe eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Listed within documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/CD77K344CU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102214",
      "name": "Stonewater Commercial Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Commercial Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU",
        "name": "Joey Barron",
        "email": "joey.barron@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 791755557"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102216",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82626",
      "name": "Jephson Housing Association Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Narrowboat Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jephson Housing Association Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1384471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CD77K344CU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CD77K344CU</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024112-PRO-24948016",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2024 · 001151-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001151-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T16:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102214",
    "name": "Stonewater Commercial Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month optional extensions. These extensions are optional to Stonewater."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH.\nKey components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. \nThe eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria A: Project Delivery/Fulfilment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria B: Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria C:  Engaging with Customers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria D: Data Integrity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria E: IT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria F: Red Flags/Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria G: Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "To",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Census Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online via the Delta Portal"
      },
      "description": "Members of the Stonewater Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon the expiry of this contract, which is an initial 12 month contract, with 4 x 12 month optional extensions."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This requirement entails census services that aim to conduct a comprehensive customer census for approximately 33,000 homes. The project’s core objective is to enable residents to update their information via an online census form, the data input into the online form must be able to integrate into ActiveH.\nKey components of the services include, customer engagement, presentation and display of census results and household member management. The system must support vulnerabilities & disability changes and must meet ongoing reporting requirements of monitoring census performance. \nThe eventual supplier is expected to provide a solution that complies with the above requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Listed within documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/CD77K344CU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102214",
      "name": "Stonewater Commercial Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Commercial Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU",
        "name": "Joey Barron",
        "email": "joey.barron@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 791755557"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102216",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82626",
      "name": "Jephson Housing Association Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Narrowboat Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jephson Housing Association Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1384471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Industry-specific-software-development-services./CD77K344CU</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CD77K344CU\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CD77K344CU</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024112-PRO-24948016",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}