Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Crewkerne Town Council →
A contract for grounds maintenance of a cemetery. The contract is for a period of three years to cover the growing season of each year, from 1st March to 31st October in each of 2026, 2027 and 2028.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058dee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083559-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 16:56:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083559-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 051625-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | tender | 051339-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38545.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46254.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169405",
"name": "Greenways Grounds Maintenance"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cemetery Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract for grounds maintenance of a cemetery. The contract is for a period of three years to cover the growing season of each year, from 1st March to 31st October in each of 2026, 2027 and 2028.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewkerne",
"postalCode": "TA18 7LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crewkerne-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Hughes",
"email": "towncouncil@crewkerne-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44146074001"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169405",
"name": "Greenways Grounds Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Whitecross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenwaysgm@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38545.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46254.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:56:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169405",
"name": "Greenways Grounds Maintenance"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cemetery Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract for grounds maintenance of a cemetery. The contract is for a period of three years to cover the growing season of each year, from 1st March to 31st October in each of 2026, 2027 and 2028.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewkerne",
"postalCode": "TA18 7LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crewkerne-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Hughes",
"email": "towncouncil@crewkerne-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44146074001"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169405",
"name": "Greenways Grounds Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Whitecross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenwaysgm@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051625-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T14:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50220
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders by considering the following principal factors:\na.\tCompliance with tender documentation;\nb.\tTender submission, including prices;\nc.\tReferences."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cemetery grounds maintenance contract for Crewkerne Town Council 2026-2028",
"value": {
"amount": 41850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4609",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4609",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4610",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4610",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4611",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4611",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4612",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4612",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:29:53+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051625-2025",
"description": "Value of contract edited 27/08/25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crewkerne Town Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services on Town Council owned and managed land at Townsend Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Crewkerne.\nThe contract will run for a period of three years, commencing on 1 March 2026 and ending on 31 October 2028, covering the three growing seasons of 1 March - 31 October 2026, 2027, and 2028, unless terminated earlier in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThe contractor will be required to carry out grass cutting, strimming, edging, and general maintenance of the designated areas to ensure they are kept in a safe, tidy, and presentable condition. Services must be delivered to an agreed schedule throughout the growing season, with flexibility for additional visits if required.\nThe contractor will be expected to provide all labour, machinery, fuel, and equipment necessary to perform the services.\nThe estimated contract value is £41850.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must complete and sign the form of tender. The signatory must be authorised to sign the tender.\nTenders must be returned in a sealed envelope to the Town Clerk, Crewkerne Town Council, Town Hall, Market Square, Crewkerne TA18 7LN before 5pm on 30th September 2025.\nIf tenders are hand delivered, a receipt will be issued if requested. The tender envelope and its franking must not bear any indication of the tenderer's identity and the envelope must be marked 'TENDER FOR CEMETERY GROUNDS MAINTENANCE'.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewkerne",
"postalCode": "TA18 7LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crewkerne-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "towncouncil@crewkerne-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051339-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T15:45:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16740
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders by considering the following principal factors:\na.\tCompliance with tender documentation;\nb.\tTender submission, including prices;\nc.\tReferences."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cemetery grounds maintenance contract for Crewkerne Town Council 2026-2028",
"value": {
"amount": 13950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16740
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4609",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4609",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4610",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4610",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4611",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4611",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4612",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4612",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051339-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051339-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T15:45:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crewkerne Town Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services on Town Council owned and managed land at Townsend Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Crewkerne.\nThe contract will run for a period of three years, commencing on 1 March 2026 and ending on 31 October 2028, covering the three growing seasons of 1 March - 31 October 2026, 2027, and 2028, unless terminated earlier in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThe contractor will be required to carry out grass cutting, strimming, edging, and general maintenance of the designated areas to ensure they are kept in a safe, tidy, and presentable condition. Services must be delivered to an agreed schedule throughout the growing season, with flexibility for additional visits if required.\nThe contractor will be expected to provide all labour, machinery, fuel, and equipment necessary to perform the services.\nThe estimated contract value is £13,950.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must complete and sign the form of tender. The signatory must be authorised to sign the tender.\nTenders must be returned in a sealed envelope to the Town Clerk, Crewkerne Town Council, Town Hall, Market Square, Crewkerne TA18 7LN before 5pm on 30th September 2025.\nIf tenders are hand delivered, a receipt will be issued if requested. The tender envelope and its franking must not bear any indication of the tenderer's identity and the envelope must be marked 'TENDER FOR CEMETERY GROUNDS MAINTENANCE'.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"name": "Crewkerne Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewkerne",
"postalCode": "TA18 7LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crewkerne-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-3921-NCXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "towncouncil@crewkerne-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}