← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cemetery Administration Software

Buyer: Fenland District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFenland District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Minimum Requirement • Suppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities. • Software to be capable of plot mapping existing burials. • It must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other. • The software should be able to provide statistical information. • The software must comply with current legislation. • The software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording information within current legislation. • The software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online. We are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification. It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Minimum Requirement • Suppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities. • Software to be capable of plot mapping existing burials. • It must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other. • The software should be able to provide statistical information. • The software must comply with current legislation. • The software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording information within current legislation. • The software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online. We are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification. It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0741 median · 8.9 average (2,225 of 6,074 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,588 of 6,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6292 median · 19.6 average (530 of 1,629 with a bid count)2.9 average (626 of 1,629 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b2d
Latest release ID025955-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 11:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1737eaa-f45a-ef11-812e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024tender025955-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025955-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T12:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
    "name": "Fenland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN738509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend in 2 plus 2 yearly increments. Once successfully embedded the council reserves the right to continue extensions via review periods taking into account market activity and value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Minimum Requirement\n•\tSuppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities.\n•\tSoftware to be capable of plot mapping existing burials.\n•\tIt must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other.\n•\tThe software should be able to provide statistical information.\n•\tThe software must comply with current legislation.\n•\tThe software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording \tinformation within current legislation.\n•\tThe software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online.\nWe are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification.  It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cemetery Administration Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Minimum Requirement\n•\tSuppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities.\n•\tSoftware to be capable of plot mapping existing burials.\n•\tIt must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other.\n•\tThe software should be able to provide statistical information.\n•\tThe software must comply with current legislation.\n•\tThe software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording \tinformation within current legislation.\n•\tThe software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online.\nWe are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification.  It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1737eaa-f45a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
      "name": "Fenland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "March",
        "postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fenland Hall, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fenland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1737eaa-f45a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Conrad Maskell",
        "email": "cmaskell@fenland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13546222339"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025955-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025955-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T12:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
    "name": "Fenland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN738509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend in 2 plus 2 yearly increments. Once successfully embedded the council reserves the right to continue extensions via review periods taking into account market activity and value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Minimum Requirement\n•\tSuppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities.\n•\tSoftware to be capable of plot mapping existing burials.\n•\tIt must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other.\n•\tThe software should be able to provide statistical information.\n•\tThe software must comply with current legislation.\n•\tThe software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording \tinformation within current legislation.\n•\tThe software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online.\nWe are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification.  It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cemetery Administration Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Minimum Requirement\n•\tSuppliers should have a proven track record in supply of cemetery administration software to local authorities.\n•\tSoftware to be capable of plot mapping existing burials.\n•\tIt must be able to book new burials and all appointments, funeral or other.\n•\tThe software should be able to provide statistical information.\n•\tThe software must comply with current legislation.\n•\tThe software must be capable of memorial safety inspection process and recording \tinformation within current legislation.\n•\tThe software should be web-enabled allowing users to access information about their bookings via the web, a payment portal, and the ability to book online.\nWe are looking for an ‘off the shelf’ solution which can be tailored to suit Fenland District Council’s detailed specification.  It is possible that the contract may wish to be extended in future to encompass the requirements of any shared service arrangement Fenland District Council may put in place with another authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1737eaa-f45a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
      "name": "Fenland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "March",
        "postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fenland Hall, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fenland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1737eaa-f45a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Conrad Maskell",
        "email": "cmaskell@fenland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13546222339"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}