TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cementing Services for Drilling and Completing a Geothermal Well

Well-cementing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Eden Geothermal Ltd: "Cementing Services for Drilling and Completing a Geothermal Well". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEden Geothermal LtdScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Eden Geothermal Ltd
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Eden Geothermal Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEden Geothermal Ltd
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
Last source update19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationWell-cementing services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d77
What is being bought
Provision of cementing services during deep geothermal drilling and completion operations at the Eden Project, UK. Drilling will be almost solely in granite at elevated temperature. Bidders should be able to perform and monitor cementing operations in granite or similar crystalline rock, with an emphasis on expertise in hot underground conditions and using weight reduced cements. They must demonstrate their ability to install their equipment and perform cementations on large land rigs (> 300 tons).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Cementing services for drilling and completing a deep geothermal well. . Tenderers will need an ability to perform and monitor cementing operations in granite or similar crystalline rock, with an emphasis on expertise in hot underground conditions and using weight reduced cements. They must be able to install their equipment and perform cementations on large land rigs (> 300 tons). . There are four main operations: --OPERATION A - CEMENTING 20” SURFACE CASING IN 26” HOLE --OPERATION B - CEMENTING 13 3/8” INTERMEDIATE CASING IN 17 1/2” HOLE --OPERATION C - CEMENTING 9 5/8” PRODUCTION CASING IN 12 1/4” HOLE --OPERATION D - LOST CIRCULATION CEMENTATION . Full technical requirements for each operation, and details of the hardware required, are set out in the tender documents. Additional information: Part of a project part-funded by the European Union through the ERDF.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Mar 2021, 13:48 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Halliburton Manufacturing and Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 658204
lowestValidBidValue: 554354
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 658204 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 554354 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Eden Geothermal Ltd

Contracting authority GB-FTS-9461
View buyer profile
  • Eden Geothermal Ltd
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Foundation Building, Eden Project, Bodelva, St Austell, UK, PL24 2SG
  • European Union
    funder

  • Halliburton Manufacturing and Services Limited
    supplier

    Building 4, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, UK, W4 5YE
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published